Solved

Is There a Query Browser for SQL Server?

Posted on 2006-07-17
23
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm moderately experienced developing ASP applications with a MySQL database, and I use the MySQL Query Browser application to examine the schema, try out SQL statements, etc.

I'm taking on a new project that uses SQL Server for the backend db server.  I'm fairly certain I cannot use MySQL Query Browser with a SQL Server system.

My question for you is: what tools are available to me that would deliver the functionality of MySQL Query Browser in a SQL Server environment?  

I don't have rights to administer this database -- in fact, I can't even log in to the machine running SQL Server.  I'm particularly interested in robust open-source tools I can use for examining schema, trying out SQL queries, and the like.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnAtkinson
  • 10
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
It's called "Query Analyzer".
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnAtkinson
Comment Utility
How do I get my hands on it?  Is it open source?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
Ah, you don't have any DB to connect to? Try this:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/editions/express/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
It's free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnAtkinson
Comment Utility
Isn't this an entire SQL Server product?  I just need the query tool.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
Comment Utility
Query Analyzer is the interactive tool to connect to SQL Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnAtkinson
Comment Utility
How do I get Query Analyzer?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
JohnAtkinson, so you do have a remote DB you can query? If so, you'll need Query Analyzer and such. The tools are free for any licensed DB (I think), so if you get your hands on a SQL CD, you can legally install Tools-Only.

SQL 2005 calls it "SQL Server Management Studio Query Editor".

I suppose you could also get the 180 days trial of SQL 2005 and install only the tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnAtkinson
Comment Utility
Yes, my client has a live SQL Server-based web application already.  He doesn't own the servers his website or database reside on -- those belong to the web hosting company.  Therefore, I don't know how to get my hands on the tools I need to begin to study the application's schema.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
Comment Utility
If you can ODBC to the database, won't MySQL Query Browser work with that?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DireOrbAnt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
At this point, I would go there:
http://www.microsoft.com/sql/downloads/trial-software.mspx

And get my hand on the trial, not the express. Big download I guess, but I would then only install he tools.

Anybody knows what the licensing is for Tools only?

With all of MSFT tools, you'll be able to play with profilers and such, you might need to do some of that in your contract.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnAtkinson
Comment Utility
jrb1, I don't know how I'd go about ODBCing to the database.  I've got the connection information from the ASP source code.  Where (on which system)  does the ODBC connection get created?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
On your side. What does the connection looks like in ASP? Remove the password of course :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnAtkinson
Comment Utility
With fake values, it looks like this:

Dim webServer1, webDB, webLogin, webPass
webServer1="SERVERNAME.COM"
webDB="MyOwnDatabase"
webLogin="MyLoginString"
webPass="MyPassword"

ConnStr = "Provider=sqloledb; Server=" & webServer1 & "; Initial Catalog=" & webDB & "; UID=" & webLogin & "; PWD=" & webPass
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
Comment Utility
OK, you should be able to add an ODBC connection to SQL Server.  The server is your webServ1.  The database is webDB. Userid and password are obvious. That should be enough to get an ODBC connection.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Are we talking about SQL Server 2000 or 2005?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnAtkinson
Comment Utility
I'm afraid I don't know which version of SQL Server this web host is using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnAtkinson
Comment Utility
jrb1, I was able to configure a User DSN ODBC connection.  (Is User DSN the right kind?)

I tested the connection and the ODBC configuration wizard said it could connect, and it was able to get the default database name, which is encouraging.

What I don't know how to do now is configure the MySQL Query Browser to use the ODBC connection I just made.

Query Browser asks for the following:

Stored Connection: [I tried entering my User DSN here]

Server host: [I tried entering the real webServer1 value from above, which I successfully used to make the ODBC User DSN)

Port: it's sitting at 3306 right now, and I have no idea whether that's appropriate.

Username and password: [these aren't ambiguous -- I used the values I used during ODBC configuration]

Default Schema: [I tried the webDB value from above]

Any advice on how I can use my ODBC connection with the MySQL Query Browser?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
Comment Utility
You should be able to select ODBC on the default connection screen.  If port 3306 doesn't work, you could try the default port of 1433.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnAtkinson
Comment Utility
I installed SQL Server 2005 Express, but I've been unable to locate Query Analyzer.  I didn't want to leave this question open any longer.  Thanks, everyone, for trying to help.  It looks like Query Analyzer is available only to people who buy The Big Boat, and there's no way to get the MySQL Query Browser reach the SQL Server database.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
Go back here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/sql/download/

And get SQL Server Management Studio Express.

It's also packaged (with other stuff) into: SQL Server 2005 Express Edition with Advanced Services SP1

0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnAtkinson
Comment Utility
Thanks, again, DireOrbAnt.  I now have what I need!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
Comment Utility
Cool!
0