Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which Is The Faster HD Configuration?

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
If I have two hard drives on one ribbon (master/slave), or use two ribbons (two masters)?

Does it matter?

Thanks =]
0
Comment
Question by:YoungBonzi
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 560 total points
ID: 17125391
It doesn't matter if you're only accessing one at a time;  but you'll get better overall performance if each drive is on its own IDE channel (i.e. two ribbons, two Masters).
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 560 total points
ID: 17125401
... and as I implied, if you're accessing them both at the same time (copying data from one to the other, etc.) it will be appreciably faster if they are on independent IDE channels.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 80 total points
ID: 17125984
If you're worried about performance this much.  Forget ATA altogether and look at SCSI.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Caseybea
Caseybea earned 360 total points
ID: 17126081
If you share two drives on one ribbon (master/slave), you are basically controlling two drives with ONE drive controller.

If you connect each to a separate port (master / master), using two ribbon cables, you are therefore controlling each drive with its OWN controller.   This is certainly the higher-performing setup.

Note: as mentioned above, the drive access time will only be improved when you're doing stuff that accesses both drives at the same time.    Meaning:  Two drives on a master/slave ribbon cable.   One drive idle, the second drive busy.   That "busy" drive will perform the same as one hooked to its own controller.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 17126269
Cool, tyvm!
0