Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

floppyfss

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi

What does floppyfss stand for? When I plug in my external harddrive, and type mount on the command line I see:
/dev/sdb1 on /media/DISK type subfs (rw,nosuid,nodev,sync,fs=floppyfss,procuid)

What does floppyfss stand for? Sometimes when I plugin my external harddrive I see fs=ntfs instead. I suppose it's trying to say my external hard drive is Windows filesystem. But what about floppyfss? When should I see this - for which filesystem does it stand for?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLucks
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17125558
The subfs allows linux to determine which fs to use when it reads the cd or
floppy. The various subfs types (like cdfss and floppyfss) perform the fs
selection as needed.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 17126990
floppyfss=floppy file system
ntfs=nt file system
cdfss=CDROM file system
jfss=journalized file system
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuckyLucks
ID: 17129994
If the external harddrive mounts as  floppyfss, how can I tell if it was originally a Windows or Mac or Linux filesystem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17130778
If is says fs=ntfs at some point, it was, more than likely, Windows NT, Windows 2000, Windows XP, or other "NT" type operating system.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17139519
Glad I could be of assistance.  Thanks!
0