Solved

Print job makes hidden taskbar appear

Posted on 2006-07-17
10
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello all,

XP SP2 with current updates

With a hidden taskbar, every print job makes the taskbar reappear.  This is not the balloon notification, it just makes the taskbar come up.

My user HATES this.

Any suggestions?

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:Michael_Gray
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PJulius earned 500 total points
ID: 17125557
The taskbar is coming up because the print spooler is activated; the print spooler likes to sit in the taskbar. You can either disable the spooler service, which will make printing a little slower, or just accept the unwanted behavior. I don't know of any way to have the spooler run and not show the taskbar.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17127680
try this (may/may not work):
r/click start menu, properties
click on the Advanced button in refference to hidden sys tray icon (ie hide/show icons in the sytem tray area)
scroll down the list until you find the icon that appears when you print and choose the option "Always Hidden" next to it
If you can't see it there try this when you are printing a doc - it should then be listed under Current Icons

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:samchan
ID: 17128541
Try this software: http://www.sillysot.com/

Under the Iconoid Hiding tab, check Hide taskbar.
I find that although the printing hints will popup, the taskbar will remains hidden using Iconid.

HTH
SA/\/\
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Ethridge3
ID: 17129042
There are two possible solutions:
1) Tell your user there are bigger problems in the world and they should do a tour with the US Marines to see how insignifigant the taskbar popping up really is; when you look at the grand scheme of things.

2) Right click on the taskbar, click 'auto hide' and then ensure 'taskbar is on top' is not checked. This might help.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17130152
Here's your solution....



Disabling the network print notification balloon windows in Windows XP SP2
After installation of Windows XP Service Pack 2, a balloon window is displayed every time a print job is sent to a networked printer informing the user that the job has been spooled succesfully. You may wish to disable this option.
To disable the network print notification balloon windows in Windows XP SP2:

Use a registry editing tool to navigate to the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Settings


Change the value with the following details:
Data Type: DWORD
Value Name: EnableBalloonNotificationsRemote
Value: 0


Stop and restart the spooler service for the change to take effect
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17134302
Ethridge3 ,

i like the first option
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17137570
I don't recommend the first post.  I've disabled the notification in the past, use the registry tweak I suggested.  I believe you can even search the web for a .reg file that you basically double-click and it will do it for you automatically if you're nervous about modifying your registry.

Just click START, RUN, type 'regedit' less the quotations, then follow the instructions

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers\Settings


Change the value with the following details:
Data Type: DWORD
Value Name: EnableBalloonNotificationsRemote
Value: 0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael_Gray
ID: 17137690
It's not the balloon that I'm trying to disable, it's the hidden taskbar coming into view that's the issue.

I had the user disable the spooler service, and I've not heard any complaints yet...I'll give it a few more days.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17137699
Sorry I misunderstood.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael_Gray
ID: 17196975
No more complaints from user = happy me!


THANKS!!!!!!!
0