Solved

Is it possible to downsample mp3 files in Java?

Posted on 2006-07-17
6
400 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need the ability to downsample an mp3 file in a utility I am writing.  I currently use the tritonus libraries when doing this for .wav files and this works fine.  However when I try to do the same with mp3's I run into many problems.  Is/are there java libraries that have the ability to downsample an mp3 file?  links would be appreciative.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:csciguy81
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17126391
Not sure if JLayer is able to downsample, but have a look : http://www.javazoom.net/javalayer/documents.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
azoapes earned 250 total points
ID: 17128762
Yes, it is possible. Use the lame encoder: http://lame.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciguy81
ID: 17146610
So would it be better to take an mp3, encode it to a wav, then decode back to an mp3 with a lower sample rate?  Can lame take in an mp3 file and spit back out an mp3 file that has been downsampled?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azoapes
ID: 17146904
I think you don't have to convert between WAV at all, just check out the command line for LAME: http://lame.sourceforge.net/using.html

It says also that LAME supports free format encoding and decoding. I can get you exactly the command line for downsampling using LAME if you want, but it is easy if you check the link above!

Good luck.

/Simeon
0
 

Author Comment

by:csciguy81
ID: 17147059
woo. it seems like lame works perfectly.  Now. when I am implementing this in java, is there anything I need to look out for?  Would something like this work?

try {
        String command = commandLine = "lame -b 64 "+file1input+" "+file1output;
        Process child = Runtime.getRuntime().exec(command);    
        child = Runtime.getRuntime().exec(command);
    } catch (IOException e) {
    }

Would I need to perform a wait on this process or a destroy?  This method may be called by many users at one time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:azoapes
ID: 17147111
That should work just fine. Sinci you're catching IOException there should be nothing to worry about. If there are many users, you might want to consider making the execution-code (like the one you posted just above here) in a separate thread, but try it as it is firstly.

/Simeon
0