[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

T1 versus XData PRI versus ISDN PRI

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
What is the difference between a full dedicated T1 with 24 channels versus XData PRI versus ISDN PRI using T1 technology and comes with 23 channels? Can anyone please explain?
0
Comment
Question by:gorhamoien
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17125802
I have not heard of "XData PRI."  

A full dedicated T1 with 24 channels is a dedicated circuit between two locations.  It has a bandwidth rate of 1.54 mbps.  The remote location could be an entry point into a larger network, such as the Internet.  A single dedicated connection.

A ISDN PRI line has 23 data channels and 1 control/management channel.  ISDN is a high speed dial-up technology and each channel has 64 Kbps of bandwidth.  You can have  somebody dial into your site or you can dial into somebody else side.  You can bond two ISDN channels together to get 128 Kbps.  They are not typically aways dialed up, as you normally pay a flat rate per month to have the ISDN service there and then a per minute charge to actually use it. Basically up to  23 "high speed" dial-up connections.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17126026
A T1 and a ISDN PRI are essentially the same thing.  Which is correct for your need depends on the need.

Usually a T1 is used if you are wanting data and a ISDN PRI is used to connect to your PBX with 23 phone lines.

Of course a T1 can handle telephone (with the right CPE) and an ISDN PRI can handle data.

Talk to your ISP about your concerns and let them help you choose.  Depending on the tariffs in place at your location there may be financial advantages to using one vs. the other as well.  But technically they will end up being the same thing.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17126030
By the way, I suspect  that "XDATA PRI" is simply a provider's brand name for an ISDN PRI line.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1500 total points
ID: 17126253
What I have I found "XData PRI" seems to be some type of service offering where you can get ISDN PRI service along with dedicated Internet access.

   http://www.telegration.net/splpromdetails.aspx?PID=6

And the Centeral Illnios Light Company also seems to offer this:

www.icc.illinois.gov/docs/rl/pub/dailytf/docs/2006063020060703110648.doc
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17127268

What they do in cases like that is to split a T-1 - between voice and data.  In most cases you would have 12 channels (64k each) dedicated for data (total 768K) and 12 channels dedicated for voice - essentially 12 separate phone lines.

If that meets your data and voice needs, I have found they are usually good deals.  Of course, check out the ISP offering the service - check with current customers on service levels, responsiveness, etc....  You are putting all of your eggs (voice/data) in one basket.  If that line is not reliable and their service is poor, you will feel the pain.

Thanks,

Justin
0