[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vb.net form position

Posted on 2006-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,117 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to set the position of a form, but it seems to pop up at a random place every time.

            SetParent(testProgram.Handle.ToInt32, Me.Handle.ToInt32)
            testProgram.Show()
            testProgram.Top = 100
            testProgram.Left = 100

or
            SetParent(testProgram.Handle.ToInt32, Me.Handle.ToInt32)
            testProgram.Show()
            testProgram.Top = me.top
            testProgram.Left = me.left +100

I also tried
           testProgram.Location = New Point(10,10)
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 17126333
Have you tried setting the forms StartPosition property to manual?

SetParent(testProgram.Handle.ToInt32, Me.Handle.ToInt32)
testProgram.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.Manual;
testProgram.Location = New Point(10,10)
testProgram.Show()
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 17126338
sorry remove the semi colon after the second line
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 17126411
did you try setting location before showing the form?


 testProgram.Top = 100
            testProgram.Left = 100

 testProgram.Show()
           
0