[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

E-mail account issue

Posted on 2006-07-17
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have an Exchange 2003 e-mail server and our users use Outlook 2003.  A user accepted an invite to a meeting from an e-mail she was sent and she got back a message stating the following below.  This person it is saying no longer works here and I cannot find any trace of that name on the person's Active Directory account or Exchange.  Where is this name coming from and how can it be corrected.  The person it is does not exist had the computer before the current user took it over.  "Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      Accepted: Project
      Sent:      7/17/2006 4:33 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Judith W. Johnson on 7/17/2006 4:33 PM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <apollo.dwma.com #5.1.1>"
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 1200 total points
ID: 17125807
I think the Invitation must have been sent to a Distribution List(DL) and this email address still exists in that list.

You need to remove the email ID from the DL.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 800 total points
ID: 17125918
prahsax is absolutely correct.  Check you distribution list and remove the name on the list.  If you have admin rights on in the DC you can do this by right-clicking on the Distribution List, Select Properties, and then select modify members.

jocasio
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 17125942
Where is Distribution List on the DC or is this a Distribution List the sender has in Outlook?  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 1200 total points
ID: 17125966
The best way to do it is to goto the user who has send the invitation.

Check the sent items and locate the mail, or just ask him to whom does he has send it.

That will the DL you are looking for.

Now, you could either look the DL in the GAL provided to you in the MS Outlook.

Just locate the DL, Double click it and click modify members.

Then remove the user from the list. Click ok to save.



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 17126103
The other case is a meeting invitation (for example, a "recurring" meeting) that was created LONG ago, when that user was still on the system.    If this new user "accepted" an "old" invitation, that is one more scenareo that would cause this.   (My guess is the distribution list thing above, but this is also worthy of checking).

Only cure I know of in the situation I note here is to totally delete the meeting invitation and create a new one.    Alternatively, the meeting originator can locate the recurring meeting and delete the outdated attendee...............
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 800 total points
ID: 17126510
The DL would be in Active Directory Users and Computers and also in outlook when you are sending an email.  YOu would click on the 'To' and then look for the list there.  Or you can go to ADUC and look for the distribution group there; however it may be more of a hunt in ADUC as you can create groups (both DL and security Groups) anywhere in ADUC.

jocasio
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 17126813
Will look for the DL list and see if the name is on it and then update.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 17128304
also you might want to rebuild the offline list or update the cache on the local user who sent the invitation this might be an issue
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ethridge3
ID: 17128867
Have the meeting originator delete the old meeting and recompose/send a new item. Before they send it, ask them to check and verify all the names on their DL. Also, ensure that the name of the user who no longer exists has been wiped/removed from the Exchange Server. This occurs on a regular basis at my workplace.

0