Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java Reflection getting name of concrete class/subclass that implements an abstract class.

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can I use reflection to get the name of the class that is implementing an abstract class in a situation like this:

MyAbstractClass c = new MyConcreteImpl();
Use reflection on c to get "MyConcreteImpl()".
Or better yet, use reflection to get a concrete version of MyConcreteImpl() that I could pass onto another function as an argument, so it would be the same as:

MyConcreteImpl c = new MyConcreteImpl();
myfunction(c)


In other words, to start with:
MyAbstractClass c = new MyConcreteImpl();

but before I get to "myfunction", use reflection to somehow find out the subclass that is being used and send this off to myfunction.


:-)  Did I confuse anybody?

0
Comment
Question by:ctangent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 17125986
yes:

Class clazz = c.getClass();
String name = clazz.getName();
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17126076
getClass() retruns the class the the instanbce, not the class of the variable declaration.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mukundha_expert
ID: 17127208
>>but before I get to "myfunction", use reflection to somehow find out the subclass that is being used and send this >>off to myfunction.

you can do that either using reflection or using instanceof operator


like,

if ( c instanceof  MyConcreteImpl )
 call the method,

or if ( c.getClass().getName().equals ( "MyConcreteImpl" )

 call the method,

i would prefer the instanceof operator


 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17127436
use getClass() to figure out the class of variable c (as suggested by objects). So, in the cases where c is MyConcreteImpl, it would return class indicating MyConcreteImpl
0