?
Solved

removal of residue program folders

Posted on 2006-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello expert,

I notice when I remove program using the add/remove feature or even
the program uninstall feature a folder concerning the uninstalled program
remains in the windows program files
Is the any software I can use to remove these residue folders?.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1000 total points
ID: 17126086
jomfra,

I would recommend you do it manually.  The reason the folders still exist is they contain files that were not part of the install.  Sometimes these are files you may want to keep and so it is good that the uninstall did not delete them.  If you were to use a third party program to do this it would be only making an educated guess at which folders are unneeded.  Use My Computer or Windows Explorer to examine the contents of the undeleted folders and then manually delete them.  At least that is my recommendation.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 1000 total points
ID: 17126495
A lot of programs do that, programs that has a dodgy uninstall(poorly written) that won't uninstall its folder. Normally happens to undesirable programs but also a few legit programs do that too.

What I would do is uninstall its folder manually. You won't be surprised that it also leave a lot of entries in your registry.
Happened to me when I uninstalled AOL, Incredimail, and Mavis Beacon.

Just uninstall the folder belonging to the program and then use other third party registry cleaner to clean up most ot its dead entries.
0