Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add Wireless Network Point to SBS internal network

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Just bought and read through the SBS unleashed book briefly and think it is an excellent book. One thing it doesn't go into great depth about though is setting up an internal wireless network.

I want to set up a wireless access point connected to the switch like in this diagram - http://www.samspublishing.com/content/images/chap3_0672328054/elementLinks/03fig04.jpg

I am considering purchasing a Linksys Wireless-G Access Point for this purpose :

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1126536803676&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

However, I dont understand how the ips would be assigned internally for machines that connect to the router. If I have the internal range 192.168.*.* for all internal devices, and SBS assigns the router an ip - what happens then? Will all workstations or laptops connecting wirelessly have the same IP. Is this access point not up to the job or am I missing something....

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:brianilland
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 150 total points
ID: 17129638
The diagram shows 2 wireless access points,  one on the LAN and one on the WAN.

If the wireless router is set on the LAN:
- The router can receive a fixed IP adress in the same range as the LAN and that adress must also defined on the SBS DHCP server.
- The DHCP server of the wireless router must be disabled.  Wireless clients will receive their adress from the SBS DHCP server through the router.
- The wireless connections must be encrypted,  I use WPA-PSK.  But any encryption is better than nothing as Windows blindly opens a connection to any available open network.  MAC adress filters are, when possible, also a good idea.

The WAN solution is if you put as much faith in the security of a wireless connection as to the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brianilland
ID: 17130147
Thanks, So is the following true as an example on a wireless router that has DHCP disables on an internal LAN.

Say I have reserved the ranger 192.168.1.0 to 192.168.1.15 for devices with fixed internal ips

1. I set up SBS to provide the Wireless Access point with a fixed internal ip - e.g 192.168.1.7
2. Disable DHCP on the wireless router
2. As clients connect via the Wireless Access point they will automatically be assigned ips within the DHCP range set in SBS (eg 192.168.1.16 - 192.168.255.255)

Right?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17130633
Right    But  for 1 (without checking the linksys manuals)  you must set the IP adress of the router to xxx.7 manually.  It can probably not be set through the SBS DHCP server as routers mostly can not be set as a DHCP client.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17133118
I'd also just point out that hopefully your DHCP range in SBS is not 192.168.1.16 - 192.168.255.255.  This would indicate that you are using a 255.255.0.0 subnet mask which is not really needed in an SBS configuration because you can only have a maximum of 75 devices on your network, and a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask will give you a range of 192.168.1.16 - 192.168.1.255.

Also, there is a decent how-to guide here:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=269902e8-fc41-4eb1-9374-44612e64f0fb&displaylang=en

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0