Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving user mail boxes in a migration from E2k to E2k3

Posted on 2006-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
We are in the final stages are our migration from E2k to E2k3.  I am wondering what thoughts people have on the best way to move the mail boxes.  This meaning keeping users out while their boxes are being moved? Does the outlook client need to be closed during the move?  etc.  Any hints or tips would be useful.  The current path we are going to take is to use the mail box move wizard and move a block of users each night.

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:dave_mcdowell
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17126218
Kick the users out. If you don't the move will fail.
I do the moves out of hours. If it fails, then I go back and try again. If it still fails then the user gets shouted at.

If I am doing an against the clock move I will find the user's machine and turn it off.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 750 total points
ID: 17126241
i did the same thing when i upgraded. worked fine.

if you move the mailbox while the user is logged on, outlook will get hung a bit, tell you it's lost connection to the exchange server, then after the move you'll get a note about 'the administrator has made a change that requires you to restart outlook', or something to that effect. anything they're working in might get tanked. usually they get impatient and close it or kill it.

long as you don't have too many ppl in outlook in the middle of the night you should be ok. if you have owa or rpc over https, just turn it off at the firewall or something if you want (of course, that's going to affect everyone instead of just the few you want to stay out of outlook).

i moved about 5000 mailboxes with no ill effects.

as always, make sure you have a good backup prior to moving the boxes. may want to look at/adjust your backup/online maintenance windows during this process.

did you run an exbpa on the new server yet? i'd do that before putting it in production.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/downloads/2003/analyzers/default.mspx

kris
0