Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Databases and Logs

Posted on 2006-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Dear All Experts,

I am in a situation where the exchange server went offline due to a faulty disk. I re instated the disk by force with the dell raid software which brought it back online and exchange starting working. Can I move the databases and logs to another server and point exchange to this location or should I just install exchange 2003 server on another server and replicate everything over ? I just want the databases and logs to stay online if possible when moved to another server while I replace the faulty disk.

Regards,

Moey
0
Comment
Question by:Moey_G
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17126313
You can't have the databases and logs on a different machine.
If you were using clustering then you could have them on a separate piece of hardware, but that will not help in this scenario.

Therefore if you are concerned for the stability of the server then I would do a swing migration to another server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:majianlord
ID: 17126653
Backup the Data.  Dismount the stores.  Install Exchange on a new machine. and Restore to the new machine.  Get a backup quick as a bad disk can only speel disaster for your database if you try 2 use it to much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moey_G
ID: 17166579
Thanks for all your input guys. I am in the process of setting up a new exchange server and will migrate the mailboxes to this server once completed.

Moey.
0