Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loging into Gmail via php

Posted on 2006-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have my domain hosted in google (google.com/hosted) and I want to make a login form, that allows me to login in gmail webmail.

any Idea.?
0
Comment
Question by:phlackee
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:maUru
maUru earned 200 total points
ID: 17126638
you have a domain hosted in google? how!?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:BogoJoker
BogoJoker earned 400 total points
ID: 17126986
I doubt that you could access it directly from your google domain because gmail is on the mail.google domain.
But you could probably use the CURL library to log into your gmail, access your gmail ATOM feed.  I have not experiemented with CURL at all though.

maUru => Google Page Creator makes http://yourGoogleLogin.googlepages.com/

Joe P
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sony-Controlled earned 400 total points
ID: 17131030
find out the values of gmails login like there usename and password right click on gmails website and click view source get the forms name username and password txt field name and the action of where it goes just copy it and make ur on login from that information have the form action redirect to what googles redirect and you have a gmail login it is very simple. Just use what they use and it should work fine
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:phlackee
ID: 17131126
www.google.com/hosted/urbanway.net/
and
flakerimi.googlepages.com.

My idea is to put in index of domain login form.

I find a login in Gfile at http://joss.thescholtens.com/projects/gfile/ but grrrr. CURL library . I dont know that one.

$postdata = "service=mail&Email=".urlencode($this->login)."&Passwd=".urlencode($this->pwd)."&null=Sign%20in&continue=https%3A%2F%2Fgmail.google.com%2Fgmail";

this is the url that Joss Scholten use for sending request to google. Maybe someone can redefine this.

flak
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:phlackee
ID: 17131273
got it

POST Data:
at      null
continue      https://www.google.com:443/hosted/urbanway.net/Dashboard
service      CPanel
userName      a
password      a
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maUru
ID: 17131851
why the hell did i get an assist, damn you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:phlackee
ID: 17131891
nxnx , dont  tell people that you are asshole.
0