Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternative to SendObject for Sending E-mail

Posted on 2006-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Can anyone suggest an alternative to SendObject for sending E-mail from an Access 2000 database?  I'm willing to buy a package if that's the easiest.  I'm looking for something reliable which SendObject is not.
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17126694
Alternatives - Outlook Automation or CDO (Collaboration Data Objects)

CDO uses Exchange so u dont get the security message

See my sample code here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21866975.html

And see this regarding outlook security popup
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21904604.html
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1200 total points
ID: 17126918
I had several issues with SendObject, and I just can't consider using software like Click Yes to kludge around the security warnings (and many corporate IT depts won't let you do this either). I've never used CDO, but others report it works well. I'm not sure how well it handles items like HTML body, etc so can't really comment on that.

FWIW, I ended up purchasing the Codestone mail library, and have used it for several years now (probably sent half a million emails with it over that time period) with no hitches - not one - and I've been able to make my corporate clients VERY happy that they don't have to muck around with security or install kludges. At $89 USD it's cheap and does everything you could possibly need:

www.codestone.co.uk

0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 17139304
LSMConsulting:
  I'm doing e-mail internal to my company using Microsoft Outlook.  Would Codestone be appropriate for that.

I shouldn't have any security issues.  I'm using SendObject now and it stopped working with our lasted corporate PC image.  In other words, all our new PCs don't send my database e-mail using SendObject.  I understand there is a fix but I am considering better options (SendObject doesn't provide all the options that I would like).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85
ID: 17139524
My apps use Codestone side-by-side with Outlook with no troubles. You should be fine with it.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 800 total points
ID: 17150222
Did u look at redemption objects as well ?  http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/ it was in the link I gave earlier
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 17272955
rockiroads
  Redemption looks very interesting.  I may also need it for another problem that I'm having - downloading our Outlook company address book (which as just stopped working recently).  I'll open another question when I get to that issue.

LSMConsulting:
  I think I would like to go Codestone in the future.  Right now I got my e-mail working using Microsoft's new SendObject source code.  Since they gave me the source, I'm feeling better about using it.

Thank both of you for your help.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17274423
No probs
0