Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard drive letter sequence

Posted on 2006-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have reinstalled WinXP on a eMachine Model T2958.  The issue is why the hard drive is being seen now as drive letter "I" after all the other removeable drives.  This end-user will be very confused by this.  How can I change the sequencce of drive numbering/lettering so that the hard drives are recognized as C: then D: for secondary hard drive then E: etc for CD's and so on for other removeables?
0
Comment
Question by:Franciay
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17126576
How to assign drive letters:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307844/

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q307844

Did setup run normally? You can change drive letters in Computer Management, but you cannot re-assign the boot drive letter.
If you want it to be c, you will need to perform a clean install and let Windows format the drive and configure it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:partha_expert
ID: 17127782
You can change the driver letter in COMPUTER MANAGEMENT/disk management.

Rightclick on the drive select the option CHANGE THE DRIVE LETTERAND PATHS.
You can change the drive letter here.

Changing the drive letter of the system volume or the boot volume is not a built-in feature of the Disk Management snap-in.      
Many MS-DOS-based and Microsoft Windows-based programs refer to specific drive letters for environmental or other variables. If you modify the drive letter, these programs may not function correctly.      
      
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17128358
you will have to reinstall xp again; i suggest removing all disk readers, extra disks, and zip drives before the install.
when it is done, you can reconnect those again
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 750 total points
ID: 17128418
partha expert,
As far as I understand it, you cannot change the drive letter of the boot volume using disk management. If you try to, you will receive the following error message: :"Windows cannot
modify the drive letter of your system volume or boot
volume"
Franciay,
A clean install without card readeers  is the best way forward. I believe that some utilities such as Partition Magic include a facility to change the drive boot letter. However, I have never tried to use this feature. Does anyone have experience of this?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17136316
is that not what i suggested ?   :-(
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17136424
franciay,
Please re-open this question by posting in Community Support, then split points between myself and nobus.
Thanks.
0