Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Manager

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm administering a new clients SBS2003 domain.  They would like to tighten down some of the group policies in SBS 2003, however when I try to access the group policies the way I'm used to (in SBS2003) I get the following message on the Group Policy tab.

"You have installed the Group Policy Managment Snap-In, so this tab is no longer used." "To open Group Policy Management, click Open."

Any ideas how to remove the Group Policy Managment MMC?

0
Comment
Question by:breynolds01
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 17126745
From the server managment console, expand Advanced Managment and then select Group Policy Management.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17128487
You can uninstall it from Control Panel\Add/Remove Software, but why would you do this?
The GPMC looks a bit confusing at the very first glance, but as soon as you start working with it, it's a *lot* better than before. In the GPMC, you can still drill down to your GPOs and edit them in the "regular" gpedit MMC, so you've lost nothing with it, but gained a lot. The sooner you get used to it, the better.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:breynolds01
ID: 17132328
The concern I had was how GPMC works under SBS2003, and how SBS would respond to the use of the  admistration tools rather than the server managment tools.  I know from expierence it much easier to use the wizards for example in SBS2003 to create new user accounts / email accounts, than to create user accounts / exchange / sharepoint accounts.  

I gather from your post there aren't any issues using this snap-in in SBS2003.  

I've now created a policy to change the Administrator name, the policy is listed under the GPO and the GPO Status is set to enabled however the policy doesn't seem to be in effect.  Here are the instructions I've used in the past to do this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816109

TIA
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17132578
The GPMC is just a "wrapper" around the regular gpedit, which makes the GPO management easier.
Can you specify "doesn't seem to be in effect" further? Have you tried troubleshooting, like running gpresult on one of the machines that should pull the policies? Is there anything in the event log?
And just to be sure: it's a computer policy, so it needs to be applied to the OU where the computer accounts are; is this GPO linked to the correct container?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17133149
If you want to do this in one step, open the GPMC and navigate to the OU that you want this applied to (note that users MUST be in the \MyBusiness\Users\SBSUsers OU and computers MUST be in the \MYBusiness\Computers\SBSComputers OU).  Right click on that OU and select "Create and Link a GPO Here"

If you need to subset the default OU's it's recommended that you create a new Security Group and add appropriate members to that Security Group.  Then, you would Create and Link your new GPO from the Security Group instead.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0