Solved

DNS Configuration

Posted on 2006-07-17
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Win 2003 server configured to use DHCP from a Linksys router.The IP address of the server is 192.168.1.2 and have all workstations configured to use the DHCP and preferred DNS Server which is the DC 192.168.1.2.I added three new workstations(XP 2003) to the domain,went fine can map drives,add printers etc.
My problem is the three workstations cannot talk to them selves and you cannot ping them from the server but you can ping the server from them.I think is my DNS configuration but dont know how to troubleshoot it.
Can someone help me with a step by step procedure to configure it.
Thanks in advance.
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:Faithfull1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 17126757
If you cannot ping the IP address of the new PCs then the issue is more likely to be the firewall in the XP operating system than your DNS configuration which is reponsible for converting the name of the PC to an IP address.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 17127039
I agree, it more likely a firewall issue if you cannot ping the workstations buy IP, if not by name then it could be DNS.
Why are you using the router for DHCP?  It is much better to disable DHCP on the router and enable on the server. The server gives you far more scope options, and looks after dynamic updates to DNS. On the server you can add to the scope options items such as; DNS servers, gateways, WINS server, domain names, and a dozen more. The router only gives your DNS and Gateway.

If you think you have DNS problems have a look at the following recommended configuration:
Assuming you have completed the server installation, installed Active Directory, and joined the workstations to the Domain, make sure DNS is configured as follows, assuming a single network adapter:
-The server's NIC should be configured with a static IP, the Internet router as the gateway, and only the server itself as the DNS server. Do not use an ISP DNS server here
-Each workstation should be configured using DHCP (obtain and IP address and DNS automatically) or if configured with static addresses; a static IP in the same subnet as the server, same subnet mask as the server, the gateway pointing to your Internet router, and the DNS server pointing ONLY to the server/domain controller. Again do not put an ISP's DNS server here
-In the DNS management console under Administrative tools, right click on the server name and choose properties. On the Forwarders tab add your ISP's DNS servers
-If the workstations are using DHCP, open the DHCP management console on the server under Administrative tools and click on the server name to expand it, click on the scope to expand it, right click on scope options and choose configure options. On the general tab add the Internet router's IP in #003 router, the server's IP in #006 DNS Servers, and the domain name and suffix under #015 such as mydomain.local
-If  DHCP is enabled on the router, rather than the server, it should really be disabled on the router and configured on the server. Enabling DHCP on the server allows for dynamic updates to DNS
-The DHCP client service should be running on servers and workstations even where you are not using DHCP assignments. The DHCP client service controls the dynamic DNS updates
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17127042
problems!

dont use DHCP for server IP set it to manual..... if you want to use DHCP for clients, then set it up on the server and turn it off on the router

disable any firewalls on the terminal
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17127043
oops sorry Rob!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17127054
No problem. I'm still fast for an old guy <G>
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17172795
Thanks Faithfull1,
--Rob
0