Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't access additional Exchange 2003 mailboxes with Outlook 2000

Posted on 2006-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
In Exchange 2003 I've given a Domain Admin account access to some mailboxes.  Domain Admin accounts have full control to each mailbox.  In Oulook 2000 I can add the mailboxes as additional mailboxes, and they show in the Folder list, but I can't open them.  I get some message like "the word-I-forgot cannot be opened."  (I'm at home now and I forgot if it said resource or mailbox or what.)

Any idea where I might look?

Do network logon passwords for the owners of the mailboxes figure in here anywhere?
 

An added benefit could be that this clue will break some other log jams.

Many thanks, Ron Hicks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17127117
Have you confirmed that the account you are using isn;t a member of a group that has a deny permission set? You should check that you have the correct permissions to the mailbox from AD Users and Computer > View Advanced > Exchange Advanced > Mailbox Rights. The article below has lots of good advice.

Minimum permissions necessary to access mailbox data
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/01/25/418099.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
ID: 17130333
Security seems to be tighter in Exchange 2003.

You need to give access to each separate mailbox and each subfolder I have found on a box by box basis.  You can do this by logging on as the owner of the box, highlighting each mailbox in the folders panels, choosing properties, permissions and assigning the domain admin the appropriate rights.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 17142372
I think mass2612 put his or her finger on it.  I looked at things again and the Domain Admin group had many check marks in the Allow column but one in the Deny column.   (I'm out of town now am not 100% sure of which one it was, but I think it was "Full Mailbox Rights."  So, I added a specific user account (in Exchange, not Outlook) to give it Send As (and other) rights, and I could then open the other mailboxes with that account.  On reflection, this makes perfect sense.  It wouldn't do to have every Domain Admin be able to read any mailbox that was of interest.  Better to limit that ability to specific accounts that the Exchange Admin designates.

--ron
0