Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TribalFusion spyware? Poppup with experts-exchange-com

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi experts,

My PC got popup when access EE site. Popup title says a.tribalfusion.com something... I learnt that tribalfusion is one of kind. Did my PC got some sort of spyware? or is this normal when accessing EE?

Please advice.

mmiya
0
Comment
Question by:mmiya
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 17126871
Its normal. We all get it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17126896
I don't go to EE's Homepage so I don't even get any ads.
The only icons I see is that "ScanAlert" and EE's Ten Years icon.
and of course the Page Editor pic, apart from the EE Xs :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17126948
It's normal, until you log in. Then you don't get it.

(If you're not a paid member nor an "expert" then you may get it even after you log in, I am not sure about that).
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 500 total points
ID: 17130613
While the EE popups are certainly annoying, and I am always amused that advertisers think anyone would actually buy their products after being annoyed by their popups, they are not spyware.

If you turn ON the popup blocking feature in IE most of them will be suppressed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmiya
ID: 17134710
Thank you all for your prompt advices.

Best regards

mmiya
0