Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Roaming profiles and local shared folders

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have created a test roaming profile on our server and everything is working great except for a few shared folders
I have two groups that work with two specific folders group a and b work for alpha share access to run the alpha application and bravo folder to access the bravo files

anyways I assigned these groups to the roaming profile the same as I would and ordinary profile and I can not access and of the files and can not access the folders to install the apps

If I assign the user to the folders directly and assign the permissions everything works

I do not want to have to assign every one of these profiles thier own permissions is thier anything I can do to get these groups working


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:arahming
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 400 total points
ID: 17126941
Can you redirect these shared folders to a common network drive where you can set permissions once?

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 1600 total points
ID: 17127397
Are these groups a member of any other groups by chance that are getting denied access?

Rule of thumb-> share permission(everyone full control) NTFS(set group permissions there).

The question is sort of cloudy to me really.  Are you wanting to create a shared folder and assign ntfs permissions to groups so they can access the folder or are you wanting to create per say "roaming" profile folders?

If it's just roaming profile folders just create a folder on another volume, preferred another server called "Profiles".  Assign authenticated users NTFS permissions full control and remove anything else from there.  In the profile tab in ADUC set the roaming profile folder to \\servername\profiles\%username%

I'm not sure this is what you want though.

I just don't see why you want to use a roaming profile to just access shared folders across a network though.  You will have to set ntfs permissions on the folder for the groups, but you should only do it 1 time like netman66 stated though.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 17128126
I have already created the Roaming profiles as stated by kshays

the problem I am having is with netowrk shares that are accessed by normal profiles users on the network

when I add the roaming profiles to the groups that allow access to these shares the profiles can not access the folders

when i explicitly add the username to the ffolders security and permissios tab and allow them acceess they can get it

my question is why this is and how to set it right I will have to attempt to set up a new group like Netman66 says and

see if that takes care of this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 17128149
Unlike the regular users i had to create a new security group and give it permission to both folders which worked the regular users use the two security groups and do not have any problems


Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17129391
No problems, glad it's working now.  :)
0