?
Solved

install software from an individual package file using yum

Posted on 2006-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi,
   i'm using Fedora Core 5 and i just wanna know will the newly install software 'appear' in the add/remove software?
0
Comment
Question by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1000 total points
ID: 17127138
It depends on the software and how you install it. If you install via yum or rpm, then there is an excellent chance that it'll appear there. If you install from a tar.gz file, then it will not.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17127158
sorry for not making my question clearer..
what i really want to know is, if i'm using yum to install a new software, will it appear in add/remove software? under which category?

btw, i'm actually refering to here:
http://fedora.redhat.com/docs/yum/en/sn-yum-installing-frompackage.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17128132
What are you actually installing?  If you can tell us the package that you are installing, we could probably find out for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:InNoCenT_Ch1ld
ID: 17128151
any software...
but my current interest is xmms or any mp3 player ;-0
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sda100
sda100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17128187
Hi InNoCenT_Ch1ld,

Any software you install using yum will appear in the rpm database.  For example,

rpm -qa | grep -i xmms

Cheers,
Steve :)
0