Solved

Network Doesnt Work

Posted on 2006-07-17
13
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have three computers on the same network. One of my computers will not connect to the internet, it started out of the blue yesterday. It just stopped working, I've tried reinstalling the network cards, and updating drivers.

What is the next step?
0
Comment
Question by:poweraddict
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:photograffiti
ID: 17127178
Something must have changed. Is there anything you can think of?
Can that machine at least ping the other two machines that are working? Can it ping your router? Can it ping 4.2.2.2? What have you tried?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17127235
If you can ping the IP address mentioned in photgraffiti's post (as I recall, it's a public DNS server), then you have an issue with your DNS Server.  IF the IP addresses are static, add 4.2.2.2 as your primary DNS Server

jocasio
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17127238
Oh, also, if you can't ping or connect to the other computers, try changing out the cable
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17127299

ALWAYS check the cables first.  Try another cable, and verify that there are link lights.  Next, try pinging (1) the router (2) an outside host (www.dell.com, etc) (3) an ip as photograffiti mentioned.

Then, post back here and we will be able to help.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17127489
Make sure someone didn't click on the little balloon ... "Yes, update my computer now ..."  If so, make sure Microsoft Internet Firewall isn't running.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17127727
Always the basic first : what is the ip address of your computer at that moment?
Open command promt and type in : ipconfig /all
Paste the result here

If possible, what had been done to before the error? Hardware changed? Driver updated? abnormal behaviors due to virus infected? v...

Post the network model too ( ip scheme, the OSes, v..v) if possible
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:poweraddict
ID: 17127857
I dont know of anything that was done on the computer. Im using a wireless network, and can not ping 4.2.2.2 on that computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:poweraddict
ID: 17127901
I can't ping the router from that PC either....

192.168.1.1

I can ping from the other PC's....

also, if you guys want me to do something your going to have to tell me how step by step, im network illiterate.

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17127999
okay, looks like you have trouble with that PC's IP address. That's why you cant ping the router and other pcs

Solution : Change the ip address

on your troublesome PC, start -> run -> cmd, type in
ipconfig /all

You should now read the ipaddress : 169.254.x.x
If so, there are problems with either router, troublesome pc, cable connection...
The esiest way is to assign STATIC ip address to the pc. The information will be collected in the normal-working pc

From the "okay" pc, issue the command ipconfig/all
notice 4 fields :
 ip address ( ie 192.168.1.x)
 subnetmask ( ie 255.255.255.0)
 default gateway (ie 192.168.1.1)
 Primary DNS (ie 192.168.1.1)

then on the troublesome pc, control panel, network connection, right click LAN ->properties ->Settings ->select TCP/IP ->properties-> Use Static IP
 Here you need to change x to a number from 1-254 ( differ from others ip address), and keep the rest unchanged. Enter all in the dialog. OK. OK

try to ping router. and try to surf.




0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:poweraddict
ID: 17128054
This is what my working PC shows----------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\brent>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : brents
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.ga.comcast.net.

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-3F-6B-5C-C0

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.ga.comcast.net.
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
 Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-6F-18-D5-4E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::216:6fff:fe18:d54e%5
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.68.162
                                            68.87.74.162
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 18, 2006 1:16:25 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, July 19, 2006 1:16:25 AM

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5445:5245:444f%6
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.ga.comcast.net.
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-01-64
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.1.100%2
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Documents and Settings\brent>








This is the broke PC------------------------



Windows IP Configuration
Host Name.............................:imbthinkpad1
Primary Dns Suffix..................:
Node Type.............................: Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled.................: No
WINS Proxy Enabled...............: No
EtherNet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
Media State...........................: Media disconnected
Description.............................:Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet
rnet NIC
Physical Address.....................:00-A0-D1-30-5F-5E
Ethernet adapter Wireless Connection 3:
Media State............................:Media Disconnected
Descritpion.............................: Atheros AR5005G Wireless Network Adaptor
pter
Physical Address.....................:

The pc died, im going to recharge it and post the rest soon, this is all the info i could get, dead battery and no charger.....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
conradie earned 125 total points
ID: 17128169
Make sure that the wifi ON/OFF switch on the case of your thinkpad is set to on. Also make sure that the device is enabled in Network Connections in Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:poweraddict
ID: 17130646
it is....
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:poweraddict
ID: 17130663
thats it! thanks
0