Solved

USB Device Not Recognized

Posted on 2006-07-17
8
2,121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Windows Xp prompt me the error "USB Device Not Recognized" when i plug in the Pioneer DVR-111 External DVD Writer to the USB port (tried all the usb port in my computer). Windows Xp recognize it as an unknown device.

I have no problem when i plug in the same device to other computer which is also windows Xp.

Does anyone know what is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Kennywen
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 17127289
Did you try installing the drivers first.  Some USB devices tell you you must install the software first, then plug in the device.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 25 total points
ID: 17127322
Disable power management of the USB hub.
Note If you perform the following procedure, you may also reduce the battery life on a portable computer.
To disable power management on the USB hub, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. Type devmgmt.msc in the Open box, and then click OK.  
3. Expand the Universal Serial Bus controllers node, and then follow these steps for each USB Root Hub that is listed: a.  Right-click the USB Root Hub, and then click Properties.  
b.  Click the Power Management tab.  
c.  Click to clear the Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power check box, and then click OK.  
 If not the solution...post back...T
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 17128337
try to uninstall all entries in the usb section of device manager, then reboot and test
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 17128499
I solve the problem by direct connect the cable to USB port. (without using USB extenstion)

Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17128614
you never said that you used such a device  . . :how can you expect to get good comments ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kennywen
ID: 17128720
>> you never said that you used such a device  . . :how can you expect to get good comments ?

USB extension is a quite common tool right?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ethridge3 earned 50 total points
ID: 17128928
USB extensions seem like they would be common place; but they do not always work as simply as they should be.
It has to do with I/O from the product to the computer and the way it travels. They will not work for PDA cradels (older ones), RW drives (CD or DVD burners) SoundCards (external laptop style), and some mass storage devices. For these items (if availible) FW 400/800 works much better.

In the future, just remember that even the simplest (seeminly) thing can be the boulder in the road between you and IT happiness.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17129023
it can, be a common tool, but what you do not seem to understand is that we have no crystal ball here, and have to go upon what YOU tell US. Nothing else.
0