Solved

Script for removing Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition 9.x

Posted on 2006-07-17
11
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is anyone aware of a script to uninstall Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition 9.x? The password I had written down is not working and I would like to just push a script out to remove the software. I have removed it manually on some machines, but there has to be hundreds of registry entries and it takes over an hour to do it. I would rather do it with a script.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:judsoncollege
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17127405
I don't know whether you'll find such a script because there are a lot of symantec security products OS oriented.
I hope this will make your work easier http://symantec.atgnow.com/security/resultDisplay.do?gotoLink=1053&docType=1000&contextId=6654%3A1053.1169&clusterName=SecurityCluster&contentId=15b3c323-bfa8-48d8-b02f-bd893ead645a&responseId=d8af2cbe5ed2bec0%3A1b1fbf4%3A10c7dbed644%3A575a&groupId=4&answerGr
Better open it with IE, Opera don't work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Visual3DMaya
ID: 17127416
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17127877
Symantec Antivirus is almost worse than a VIRUS -- you cannot get it out of the system completely without manually editing the registry and removing it manually.  Like the installation, SYmantec is not decent or courteous enough to provide an symantec AV killer. This is all the more reason never to use the software again, we have found system setups that are trashed by the installation of this "software".
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 17128361
Hi judsoncollege,

Check the registry here for the Symantec software uninstallation strings:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

You should find "UninstallString" values for each piece of software.

Using that uninstall string, you may need to specify some additional parameters, eg: /quiet or /qn to make it non-interactive.  A full list of the MSI parameters can be found by typing 'misexec /?' in a command window.

Cheers,
Steve :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17129693
JC,
We just converted about 1,700 boxes from Symantec/Norton to McAfee.
The magic tool for us was "NoNav.exe".
You can find it here: Or here: http://www.mickelson.org/files/zips/nonav.zip
Good Luck,
Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17129698
Also,
The default password on Symantec is: symantec
Have you tried that?
Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 17130145
younghv,

The nonav.zip documentation says that it is for Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 8.x and a few others, but not for Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.x.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17130281
Understood.
Almost all of our computers were version 9.x or 10.x and it worked quite well for us.

You can try this (it only works if you are using IE - not FireFox or one of those others):
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039?Open&src=bar_sch_nam&docid=2004020909040706&nsf=tsgeninfo.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 17130314
You can also try this one - specifically for 9.x
http://www.ncsu.edu/it/antivirus/install/SAV9-Installation.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:judsoncollege
ID: 17202706
Thanks for the help guys. It looks like the nonav program worked, however it took a little extra work to handle SAV 9. I needed to uninstall Live update first, then run the nonav script, it then removed Symantec. The script was then waiting to finish, but wouldn't I did CTRL-C about 3 times which brok out of whatever it was stuck in and started removing the registry entries. Sometimes, I then still needed to go back into Add/Remove Programs and remove Symantec. Not sure why it didn't uninstall it since it said it did, but it didn't require the password.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17202761
JC,
Thank you for the points.
One of the (many) problems we found during our Norton/Symantec transition to McAfee was that various Administrators had loaded multiple versions of Norton without removing the older version(S).
Glad things worked out for you.
Vic
0