Solved

Why is my Linux server (Fedora Code) becomes non-responsive about once a month.

Posted on 2006-07-17
18
893 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This has gone one for about a year now.  I'm running Fedora Core Linux.  This is a DELL Dual Processor service with 8GB Ram.  When the server becomes non-responsive some of the apache sites work and some don't.  MySQL quits reponding.  I can secure shell into the machine but once I keyin my username and password the server terminates the session.

Any clues as to where I can look to find the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:michaelchunn
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17128183
Is any of your filesystem running full?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17128584
A few thoughts to examine:

1.    When did you upgrade to 8GB RAM? Over 4DB of RAM requires a modified Kernel.
2.    How much disk space remains "df" -  Any partitions at or close to 100%
3.    MySQL quits responding - What do the log files say /var/log/mysqld.log
4.    After restarting - What does the /var/log/secure.log say wrt your failed ssh login.
5.    With the apache sites - What type of sites work and don't work? Are 'static' sites i.e, those with plain html pages and no php or cgi OK? What does the /var/log/httpd/access_log and error_log files say?

The above should get you started in finding the cause of the problem:)

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17128594
Another thought:

ps -aux > processes.txt

A couple of times during the month. Are any of the processes starting to use a 'ridiculous' amount of memory which gets bigger with time? If so, then you ned to sort out that particular process.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''



0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17129336
does the server run fine for a while after you reboot?
the sympton sounds somewhat familiar to an issue I had before though it most likely isn't the same for you.

at any rate do this
cat /proc/sys/fs/file-nr
and post the results

what it was for me was the system ran out of file handles.  so somethings worked, while others stalled out because they couldn't open  a new file
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelchunn
ID: 17131006
I checked the file system.  Here are the results.

/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00
                     136518664  52604488  76867420  41% /
/dev/sda1                77749     20171     53564  28% /boot
/dev/shm               4155412         0   4155412   0% /dev/shm


I looked at the mysql log files in /var/log and they are all empty.

    0 -rw-r-----   1 mysql   mysql          0 Jul 16 04:08 mysqld.log
    0 -rw-r-----   1 mysql   mysql          0 Jul 13 04:39 mysqld.log.1
    0 -rw-r-----   1 mysql   mysql          0 Jul  2 04:08 mysqld.log.2
    0 -rw-r-----   1 mysql   mysql          0 Jun 30 21:03 mysqld.log.3
    0 -rw-r-----   1 mysql   mysql          0 Jun 23 00:02 mysqld.log.4


Looking at the secure.log I see the following that occured around the time I tried to ssh.

Jul 12 20:14:44 prometheus sshd[30118]: subsystem request for sftp
Jul 13 04:39:38 prometheus sshd[2275]: Server listening on :: port 21.
Jul 13 04:39:38 prometheus sshd[2275]: error: Bind to port 21 on 0.0.0.0 fail
ed: Address already in use.


Here is the apache error log around the time it crashed.


[Thu Jul 13 00:01:00 2006] [notice] child pid 5641 exit signal Segmentation faul
t (11)
[Thu Jul 13 00:01:11 2006] [notice] child pid 5645 exit signal Segmentation faul
t (11)
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:43 2006] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin
/suexec)
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:43 2006] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authent
ication ...
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:43 2006] [notice] Digest: done
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:43 2006] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:43 2006] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:44 2006] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based
 on 200 max processes and 0 max threads.
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:44 2006] [notice] Apache/2.0.54 (Fedora) configured -- resumin
g normal operations


Beginning at 4:39 is when I think the system came back up.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 17131311
OK - something nasty happened at just after midnight - segmentation faults are not good!

Segmentation faults can also occur as a result of memory configuration problems - I'm particularly concerned about whether your kernel has been built with large memory support. Can you give the output of:

uname -a

as this may indicate that it has the large mem support, alternatively, you need to check the:

/boot/config-x.x-xx-xxx file

and look for:

CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G=y

If it is n, then you need to do a kernel rebuild!

I also dislike the coincidence that the failure occurred at midnight - Hmm?

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17132919
Would you also check the access_log of apache around that time?  Perhaps Apache is doing something illegal?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 17132954
can you post the results of
cat /proc/sys/fs/file-nr

just want to make sure that your system isn't running low on available file handles to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelchunn
ID: 17133263
>> uname -a
>> Linux prometheus.hsv.net 2.6.11-1.1369_FC4smp #1 SMP Thu Jun 2 23:08:39 EDT 2005 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux




>> cat /proc/sys/fs/file-nr
>> 5055    0       787404



>> cat /boot/config-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4smp

#
# Automatically generated make config: don't edit
# Linux kernel version: 2.6.11-1.1369_FC4smp
# Thu Jun  2 23:07:06 2005
#
CONFIG_X86=y
CONFIG_MMU=y
CONFIG_UID16=y
CONFIG_GENERIC_ISA_DMA=y
CONFIG_GENERIC_IOMAP=y


#
# General setup
#
CONFIG_LOCALVERSION=""
CONFIG_SWAP=y
CONFIG_SYSVIPC=y
CONFIG_POSIX_MQUEUE=y
CONFIG_BSD_PROCESS_ACCT=y
# CONFIG_BSD_PROCESS_ACCT_V3 is not set
CONFIG_SYSCTL=y
CONFIG_AUDIT=y
CONFIG_AUDITSYSCALL=y
CONFIG_HOTPLUG=y
CONFIG_KOBJECT_UEVENT=y
# CONFIG_IKCONFIG is not set
CONFIG_CPUSETS=y
# CONFIG_EMBEDDED is not set
CONFIG_KALLSYMS=y
# CONFIG_KALLSYMS_ALL is not set
CONFIG_KALLSYMS_EXTRA_PASS=y
CONFIG_PRINTK=y
CONFIG_BUG=y
CONFIG_BASE_FULL=y
CONFIG_FUTEX=y
CONFIG_EPOLL=y
# CONFIG_CC_OPTIMIZE_FOR_SIZE is not set
CONFIG_SHMEM=y
CONFIG_CC_ALIGN_FUNCTIONS=0
CONFIG_CC_ALIGN_LABELS=0
CONFIG_CC_ALIGN_LOOPS=0
CONFIG_CC_ALIGN_JUMPS=0
# CONFIG_TINY_SHMEM is not set
CONFIG_BASE_SMALL=0


#
# Firmware Drivers
#
CONFIG_EDD=m
# CONFIG_NOHIGHMEM is not set
# CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G is not set
CONFIG_HIGHMEM64G=y
CONFIG_HIGHMEM=y
CONFIG_X86_PAE=y
# CONFIG_NUMA is not set
CONFIG_HIGHPTE=y
# CONFIG_MATH_EMULATION is not set
CONFIG_MTRR=y
# CONFIG_EFI is not set
# CONFIG_IRQBALANCE is not set
CONFIG_HAVE_DEC_LOCK=y
CONFIG_REGPARM=y
CONFIG_SECCOMP=y




>> ps -aux

USER       PID %CPU %MEM    VSZ   RSS TTY      STAT START   TIME COMMAND
root         1  0.0  0.0   1748   572 ?        S    Jul13   0:02 init [5]

root         2  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:02 [migration/0]
root         3  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        SN   Jul13   0:00 [ksoftirqd/0]
root         4  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 [watchdog/0]
root         5  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 [migration/1]
root         6  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        SN   Jul13   0:00 [ksoftirqd/1]
root         7  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 [watchdog/1]
root         8  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:01 [migration/2]
root         9  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        SN   Jul13   0:00 [ksoftirqd/2]
root        10  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 [watchdog/2]
root        11  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 [migration/3]
root        12  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        SN   Jul13   0:00 [ksoftirqd/3]
root        13  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 [watchdog/3]
root        14  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [events/0]
root        15  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [events/1]
root        16  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [events/2]
root        17  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [events/3]
root        18  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [khelper]
root        19  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [kthread]
root        24  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [kacpid]
root       115  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [kblockd/0]
root       116  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [kblockd/1]
root       117  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [kblockd/2]
root       118  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [kblockd/3]
root       121  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 [khubd]
root       184  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:20 [pdflush]
root       185  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:22 [pdflush]
root       187  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [aio/0]
root       188  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [aio/1]
root       189  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [aio/2]
root       190  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [aio/3]
root       186  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:10 [kswapd0]
root       284  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 [kseriod]
root       455  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 [scsi_eh_0]
root       492  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [kmirrord/0]
root       493  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [kmirrord/1]
root       494  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [kmirrord/2]
root       495  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [kmirrord/3]
root       513  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   1:44 [kjournald]
root      1111  0.0  0.0   1636   544 ?        S<s  Jul13   0:00 udevd
root      1151  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 [shpchpd_event]
root      1709  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 [kjournald]
root      2067  0.0  0.0   1616   624 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:07 syslogd -m 0
root      2069  0.0  0.0   1568   504 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 klogd -x
root      2078  0.0  0.0   1560   500 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 irqbalance
root      2086  0.0  0.0  11912   628 ?        S<sl Jul13   0:05 auditd
root      2088  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        S<   Jul13   0:00 [kauditd]
root      2211  0.0  0.0   1804   756 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 /usr/sbin/automount --timeout=60 /misc file
root      2254  0.0  0.0   1792   744 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 /usr/sbin/automount --timeout=60 /net progra
root      2266  0.0  0.0   1560   592 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 /usr/sbin/acpid
root      2275  0.0  0.0   4392  1728 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 /usr/sbin/sshd
root      2284  0.0  0.0   2176   892 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 xinetd -stayalive -pidfile /var/run/xinetd.p
root      2319  0.0  0.0   4376  1252 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 /bin/sh /usr/bin/mysqld_safe --defaults-file
mysql     2344  2.9  6.2 2691252 523544 ?      Sl   Jul13 223:04 /usr/libexec/mysqld --defaults-file=/etc/my.
root      2361  0.0  0.2  25396 22432 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 /usr/sbin/nod32d
root      2362  0.0  0.2  39876 22528 ?        Sl   Jul13   0:00 /usr/sbin/nod32d
root      2382  0.0  0.0   9464  3432 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:18 sendmail: accepting connections
smmsp     2389  0.0  0.0   6972  2648 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 sendmail: Queue runner@01:00:00 for /var/spo
root      2399  0.0  0.1  34372 15988 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:01 /usr/sbin/httpd
root      2407  0.0  0.0   4544  1140 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:01 crond
root      2419  0.0  0.0   6200  1780 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 squid -D
squid     2421  0.0  0.0   8392  4852 ?        S    Jul13   0:01 (squid) -D
squid     2423  0.0  0.0   1408   292 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 (unlinkd)
xfs       2511  0.0  0.0   5288  3412 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 xfs -droppriv -daemon
root      2534  0.0  0.0   1796   768 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 /usr/sbin/atd
root      2549  0.0  0.0   7072  5436 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 /usr/bin/perl /usr/libexec/webmin/miniserv.p
root      2554  0.0  0.0   1552   424 tty1     Ss+  Jul13   0:00 /sbin/mingetty tty1
root      2555  0.0  0.0   1556   432 tty2     Ss+  Jul13   0:00 /sbin/mingetty tty2
root      2556  0.0  0.0   1552   460 tty3     Ss+  Jul13   0:00 /sbin/mingetty tty3
root      2557  0.0  0.0   1556   432 tty4     Ss+  Jul13   0:00 /sbin/mingetty tty4
root      2558  0.0  0.0   1556   428 tty5     Ss+  Jul13   0:00 /sbin/mingetty tty5
root      2559  0.0  0.0   1556   432 tty6     Ss+  Jul13   0:00 /sbin/mingetty tty6
root      2560  0.0  0.0   4380  1224 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:00 /bin/sh /etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon
root      2679  0.0  0.0  11280  2356 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 /usr/bin/gdm-binary -nodaemon
root      2808  0.0  0.0  11768  2860 ?        S    Jul13   0:00 /usr/bin/gdm-binary -nodaemon
root      2811  0.0  0.1  11240  9228 ?        S    Jul13   1:04 /usr/X11R6/bin/X :0 -audit 0 -auth /var/gdm/
gdm       2899  0.0  0.1  20176  8660 ?        Ss   Jul13   0:01 /usr/bin/gdmgreeter
apache    8207  0.1  0.3  48240 29264 ?        S    Jul16   4:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8208  0.1  0.3  52112 33024 ?        S    Jul16   3:43 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8209  0.0  0.4  53220 34064 ?        S    Jul16   3:30 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8210  0.0  0.3  47808 28640 ?        S    Jul16   3:27 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8211  0.1  0.3  47580 28608 ?        S    Jul16   3:47 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8212  0.1  0.3  47552 28396 ?        S    Jul16   4:25 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8214  0.1  0.3  48044 28892 ?        S    Jul16   5:13 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8215  0.1  0.3  48128 28912 ?        S    Jul16   5:48 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8216  0.1  0.3  47948 28780 ?        S    Jul16   3:33 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8217  0.1  0.4  54396 35172 ?        S    Jul16   4:46 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8218  0.1  0.3  50764 31676 ?        S    Jul16   5:46 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8219  0.1  0.3  48928 29620 ?        S    Jul16   5:22 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8220  0.1  0.3  48284 29060 ?        S    Jul16   3:46 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8221  0.0  0.3  48068 29020 ?        S    Jul16   3:13 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8222  0.1  0.3  47752 28716 ?        S    Jul16   4:30 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8223  0.1  0.3  47940 28872 ?        S    Jul16   3:34 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8224  0.1  0.3  48212 28932 ?        S    Jul16   5:18 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8225  0.1  0.3  47684 28460 ?        S    Jul16   3:44 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8226  0.1  0.3  47224 28056 ?        S    Jul16   3:45 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8227  0.0  0.4  55240 36032 ?        S    Jul16   3:18 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8228  0.0  0.3  48792 29624 ?        S    Jul16   3:23 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8229  0.1  0.3  47096 28068 ?        S    Jul16   3:52 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8230  0.1  0.3  50044 30800 ?        S    Jul16   4:02 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8231  0.0  0.3  46080 29220 ?        S    Jul16   3:23 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8233  0.1  0.3  46336 29304 ?        S    Jul16   4:08 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8235  0.1  0.3  49960 30904 ?        S    Jul16   3:32 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8236  0.1  0.3  49776 30692 ?        S    Jul16   3:52 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8237  0.1  0.3  49656 30572 ?        S    Jul16   3:51 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8238  0.0  0.3  49812 30584 ?        S    Jul16   3:27 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8239  0.1  0.3  49936 30764 ?        S    Jul16   4:01 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8240  0.1  0.3  48796 29500 ?        S    Jul16   3:36 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8241  0.1  0.3  49832 30832 ?        S    Jul16   6:04 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8242  0.1  0.3  49332 30068 ?        S    Jul16   4:06 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8243  0.0  0.3  47236 28048 ?        S    Jul16   3:26 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8244  0.1  0.3  48468 29276 ?        S    Jul16   4:10 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8245  0.1  0.3  48572 29304 ?        S    Jul16   5:59 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8246  0.1  0.3  46992 27928 ?        S    Jul16   3:45 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8247  0.1  0.4  54228 34924 ?        S    Jul16   4:04 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8248  0.1  0.3  49492 30328 ?        S    Jul16   5:37 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8249  0.1  0.3  47184 28100 ?        S    Jul16   3:32 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8250  0.0  0.4  53312 34112 ?        S    Jul16   3:16 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8251  0.1  0.3  49248 30124 ?        S    Jul16   3:35 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8252  0.1  0.3  48040 28984 ?        S    Jul16   5:37 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8253  0.1  0.3  47952 28792 ?        S    Jul16   4:27 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8255  0.1  0.3  48248 29068 ?        S    Jul16   4:09 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8256  0.0  0.3  47316 28056 ?        S    Jul16   3:25 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8257  0.1  0.3  49612 30544 ?        S    Jul16   6:36 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8258  0.1  0.4  53884 34632 ?        S    Jul16   5:16 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8260  0.0  0.3  48436 29328 ?        S    Jul16   3:08 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8261  0.0  0.4  53576 34508 ?        S    Jul16   3:15 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8262  0.1  0.3  47792 28692 ?        S    Jul16   3:36 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8263  0.1  0.3  47788 28580 ?        S    Jul16   3:57 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8264  0.1  0.3  47988 28812 ?        S    Jul16   3:37 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8272  0.1  0.3  48124 28912 ?        S    Jul16   3:55 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8273  0.1  0.3  48136 28872 ?        S    Jul16   3:36 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8330  0.0  0.3  47876 28708 ?        S    Jul16   3:27 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7140  0.0  0.4  54276 35100 ?        S    Jul16   3:15 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7141  0.1  0.3  48912 29736 ?        S    Jul16   4:12 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7281  0.1  0.4  52628 33580 ?        S    Jul16   4:55 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7282  0.1  0.3  49312 30124 ?        S    Jul16   3:43 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7283  0.1  0.3  48220 29064 ?        S    Jul16   4:10 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7331  0.1  0.4  54668 35364 ?        S    Jul16   4:20 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7332  0.1  0.4  55072 35748 ?        S    Jul16   4:32 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7333  0.1  0.4  53376 34152 ?        S    Jul16   5:24 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7346  0.1  0.3  49708 30456 ?        S    Jul16   4:02 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7347  0.1  0.4  52488 33440 ?        S    Jul16   3:33 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7348  0.0  0.3  45428 28548 ?        S    Jul16   3:14 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7421  0.0  0.4  53996 34964 ?        S    Jul16   3:18 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7423  0.1  0.3  47524 28292 ?        S    Jul16   5:52 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    7424  0.1  0.3  49076 30148 ?        S    Jul16   3:51 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8669  0.0  0.3  48096 29048 ?        S    Jul16   3:21 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8702  0.1  0.3  48160 29020 ?        S    Jul16   3:36 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8703  0.1  0.3  50680 31508 ?        S    Jul16   3:39 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8704  0.1  0.4  54412 35192 ?        S    Jul16   3:44 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8705  0.1  0.3  48284 29200 ?        S    Jul16   3:35 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8706  0.1  0.3  47744 28516 ?        S    Jul16   5:25 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8707  0.1  0.3  48700 29528 ?        S    Jul16   4:27 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8708  0.1  0.3  48168 28996 ?        S    Jul16   3:34 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8709  0.1  0.3  48560 29424 ?        S    Jul16   6:28 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8711  0.1  0.3  48464 29380 ?        S    Jul16   3:33 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache    8712  0.1  0.3  48940 29860 ?        S    Jul16   4:07 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11220  0.1  0.3  49312 30140 ?        S    Jul16   3:26 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11896  0.1  0.3  45708 28740 ?        S    Jul16   4:10 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11898  0.0  0.3  48604 29392 ?        S    Jul16   3:05 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11899  0.1  0.3  48036 28796 ?        S    Jul16   3:36 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11904  0.1  0.3  49448 30392 ?        S    Jul16   3:25 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11905  0.1  0.3  47988 28680 ?        S    Jul16   4:06 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11969  0.1  0.3  47568 28520 ?        S    Jul16   4:35 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11972  0.1  0.3  49212 29944 ?        S    Jul16   3:17 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11973  0.1  0.3  47368 28204 ?        S    Jul16   3:31 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11974  0.1  0.4  55548 36472 ?        S    Jul16   4:06 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11985  0.2  0.3  45664 28732 ?        S    Jul16   6:38 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11987  0.0  0.3  47876 28700 ?        S    Jul16   3:14 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11988  0.0  0.3  49876 30692 ?        S    Jul16   3:14 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11994  0.1  0.4  52440 33344 ?        S    Jul16   4:07 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11995  0.1  0.4  54592 35680 ?        S    Jul16   3:28 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11996  0.1  0.3  48928 29804 ?        S    Jul16   3:23 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11997  0.1  0.3  49588 30372 ?        S    Jul16   3:58 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11998  0.0  0.3  47172 28028 ?        S    Jul16   3:11 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   11999  0.1  0.3  49112 29996 ?        S    Jul16   3:24 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12000  0.1  0.3  44616 27692 ?        S    Jul16   3:37 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12557  0.1  0.3  47916 28760 ?        S    Jul16   4:54 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12558  0.0  0.4  50932 33940 ?        S    Jul16   2:49 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12559  0.1  0.3  48244 29080 ?        S    Jul16   3:20 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12719  0.1  0.3  49336 30164 ?        S    Jul16   3:33 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12720  0.1  0.4  55000 36072 ?        S    Jul16   3:28 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12721  0.1  0.3  47992 28940 ?        S    Jul16   4:12 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12722  0.1  0.3  44264 27224 ?        S    Jul16   3:44 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   15361  0.1  0.3  52036 33028 ?        S    Jul16   3:12 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   17428  0.1  0.3  48032 29000 ?        S    Jul16   3:03 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   17429  0.0  0.3  48068 28996 ?        S    Jul16   2:59 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   17677  0.0  0.3  48908 29736 ?        S    Jul16   2:45 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   17678  0.1  0.3  48084 28996 ?        S    Jul16   3:08 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   17679  0.1  0.3  48240 29184 ?        S    Jul16   3:27 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   17680  0.0  0.3  48128 28856 ?        S    Jul16   2:55 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   17681  0.1  0.3  52112 32976 ?        S    Jul16   3:17 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   17682  0.0  0.3  49008 29716 ?        S    Jul16   2:57 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   17683  0.1  0.3  48520 29352 ?        S    Jul16   3:22 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19022  0.0  0.4  54644 35408 ?        S    Jul16   2:51 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19023  0.1  0.3  48856 29656 ?        S    Jul16   3:20 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19025  0.1  0.3  48952 29868 ?        S    Jul16   4:19 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19026  0.1  0.3  48020 29084 ?        S    Jul16   4:24 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19027  0.1  0.3  48216 29164 ?        S    Jul16   3:11 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19028  0.1  0.3  44704 27676 ?        S    Jul16   4:13 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19029  0.1  0.3  48212 28936 ?        S    Jul16   3:08 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19030  0.1  0.3  49040 29772 ?        S    Jul16   3:10 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19031  0.1  0.3  48916 29808 ?        S    Jul16   3:45 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19032  0.1  0.3  48164 29084 ?        S    Jul16   3:04 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19033  0.1  0.3  49196 30228 ?        S    Jul16   3:00 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19034  0.0  0.3  48972 29900 ?        S    Jul16   2:45 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19035  0.1  0.3  47964 28704 ?        S    Jul16   3:05 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19036  0.1  0.3  48032 28820 ?        S    Jul16   4:50 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19037  0.1  0.4  53756 34692 ?        S    Jul16   3:03 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19038  0.0  0.3  48248 29112 ?        S    Jul16   2:45 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19039  0.0  0.3  47632 28456 ?        S    Jul16   2:56 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19040  0.0  0.3  48020 28968 ?        S    Jul16   2:52 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19042  0.1  0.3  47388 28452 ?        S    Jul16   4:03 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19043  0.1  0.3  50668 31488 ?        S    Jul16   2:57 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19044  0.1  0.3  48024 28924 ?        S    Jul16   3:08 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19045  0.0  0.3  50708 31664 ?        S    Jul16   2:38 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19046  0.0  0.3  46380 27172 ?        S    Jul16   2:51 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19047  0.0  0.4  53840 34576 ?        S    Jul16   2:41 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19048  0.0  0.3  46756 27572 ?        S    Jul16   2:49 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19049  0.0  0.3  48760 29496 ?        S    Jul16   2:41 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19050  0.1  0.4  53932 34628 ?        S    Jul16   3:45 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19051  0.1  0.3  49792 30604 ?        S    Jul16   3:19 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   19052  0.1  0.3  45088 28068 ?        S    Jul16   2:57 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12480  0.1  0.3  45660 28540 ?        S    Jul17   1:57 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12481  0.1  0.3  43936 26788 ?        S    Jul17   1:58 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12482  0.1  0.3  47020 27900 ?        S    Jul17   2:31 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12483  0.1  0.3  43472 26408 ?        S    Jul17   1:59 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12484  0.1  0.3  48060 28784 ?        S    Jul17   2:44 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12485  0.1  0.3  50204 30908 ?        S    Jul17   2:19 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   12486  0.1  0.3  47332 28272 ?        S    Jul17   2:39 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   13517  0.1  0.3  48888 31688 ?        S    Jul17   2:17 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18098  0.1  0.3  47972 28728 ?        S    Jul17   2:01 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18099  0.0  0.3  47952 28780 ?        S    Jul17   1:29 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18100  0.1  0.3  43224 26248 ?        S    Jul17   1:37 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18101  0.1  0.3  45576 28412 ?        S    Jul17   1:50 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18102  0.1  0.4  54300 35152 ?        S    Jul17   1:42 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18103  0.1  0.3  43772 26728 ?        S    Jul17   1:51 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18104  0.1  0.3  47588 28268 ?        S    Jul17   1:56 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18106  0.1  0.3  43512 26428 ?        S    Jul17   1:57 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18107  0.1  0.3  52320 33192 ?        S    Jul17   1:52 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18108  0.1  0.3  47312 28128 ?        S    Jul17   1:37 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18109  0.0  0.3  43712 26636 ?        S    Jul17   1:32 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18110  0.0  0.3  49916 32884 ?        S    Jul17   1:33 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18111  0.1  0.3  43592 26624 ?        S    Jul17   1:57 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18112  0.1  0.3  43964 26808 ?        S    Jul17   1:46 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18113  0.0  0.3  43484 26488 ?        S    Jul17   1:30 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18115  0.1  0.3  45744 28704 ?        S    Jul17   1:44 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18116  0.0  0.3  44224 27192 ?        S    Jul17   1:32 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18117  0.1  0.3  50792 31628 ?        S    Jul17   1:42 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18118  0.1  0.3  43760 26808 ?        S    Jul17   2:08 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18119  0.0  0.3  48916 31964 ?        S    Jul17   1:33 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18120  0.1  0.4  53956 34708 ?        S    Jul17   1:44 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18121  0.1  0.3  49144 32112 ?        S    Jul17   1:49 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18126  0.1  0.3  48212 28968 ?        S    Jul17   1:50 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18127  0.1  0.3  51052 31816 ?        S    Jul17   1:47 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18128  0.1  0.3  49156 32120 ?        S    Jul17   1:40 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18129  0.0  0.3  43616 26484 ?        S    Jul17   1:29 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18130  0.1  0.3  43512 26332 ?        S    Jul17   1:44 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18131  0.1  0.3  43652 26572 ?        S    Jul17   1:42 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18132  0.0  0.3  48696 31564 ?        S    Jul17   1:30 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18133  0.0  0.3  45876 26644 ?        S    Jul17   1:30 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18137  0.1  0.3  45688 28748 ?        S    Jul17   2:47 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18138  0.1  0.3  43632 26464 ?        S    Jul17   1:53 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18139  0.1  0.3  43784 26612 ?        S    Jul17   2:01 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18140  0.0  0.3  43788 26668 ?        S    Jul17   1:30 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18141  0.1  0.3  50228 31060 ?        S    Jul17   1:49 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18142  0.1  0.3  43784 26868 ?        S    Jul17   1:35 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18143  0.1  0.3  48248 29064 ?        S    Jul17   1:56 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18144  0.0  0.3  49168 30080 ?        S    Jul17   1:22 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18145  0.1  0.3  48392 31276 ?        S    Jul17   1:36 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18146  0.2  0.3  44060 27124 ?        S    Jul17   4:01 /usr/sbin/httpd
apache   18147  0.1  0.4  53892 34560 ?        S    Jul17   2:07 /usr/sbin/httpd
root      4455  0.0  0.0   7412  2492 ?        Ss   01:40   0:00 sshd: root@notty
root      4457  0.0  0.0   3876  1204 ?        Ss   01:40   0:00 /usr/libexec/openssh/sftp-server
root     18773  0.0  0.0   7408  2340 ?        Ss   11:46   0:00 sshd: root@notty
root     18775  0.0  0.0   3888  1224 ?        Ss   11:46   0:00 /usr/libexec/openssh/sftp-server
root     18830  0.0  0.0   7412  2332 ?        Ss   11:48   0:00 sshd: root@notty
root     18832  0.0  0.0   3988  1252 ?        Ss   11:48   0:00 /usr/libexec/openssh/sftp-server
root     20834  0.0  0.0   7408  2320 ?        Ss   13:12   0:00 sshd: root@notty
root     20836  0.0  0.0   3976  1248 ?        Ss   13:12   0:00 /usr/libexec/openssh/sftp-server
root     21444  0.0  0.0   9784  4192 ?        S    13:39   0:00 sendmail: ./k6G56edS031470 alwayscoupons.com
root     22814  0.0  0.0   9796  4264 ?        S    14:39   0:00 sendmail: ./k6G51LQo026441 netnitco.n.et.hsv
root     22901  0.0  0.0   7252  2308 ?        Rs   14:43   0:00 sshd: root@pts/1
root     22904  0.0  0.0   4380  1456 pts/1    Ss   14:43   0:00 -bash
root     23144  0.0  0.0   4488   932 pts/1    R+   14:52   0:00 ps -aux

0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelchunn
ID: 17133265
>> cat error_log.1

[Sun Jul 09 04:08:38 2006] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Sun Jul 09 04:08:38 2006] [notice] Digest: done
[Sun Jul 09 04:08:38 2006] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Sun Jul 09 04:08:38 2006] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Sun Jul 09 04:08:38 2006] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 200 max processes and 0 max threads.
[Sun Jul 09 04:08:38 2006] [notice] Apache/2.0.54 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Mon Jul 10 00:01:18 2006] [notice] child pid 9406 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Mon Jul 10 10:22:37 2006] [notice] child pid 19339 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 256 bytes)
Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 256 bytes)
Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 0 bytes)
[Tue Jul 11 00:01:01 2006] [notice] child pid 9409 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Jul 11 00:02:47 2006] [notice] child pid 5220 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Jul 11 07:52:32 2006] [notice] child pid 12554 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Wed Jul 12 00:01:43 2006] [notice] child pid 6112 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Wed Jul 12 10:11:10 2006] [notice] child pid 6108 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Thu Jul 13 00:01:00 2006] [notice] child pid 5641 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Thu Jul 13 00:01:11 2006] [notice] child pid 5645 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:43 2006] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec)
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:43 2006] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:43 2006] [notice] Digest: done
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:43 2006] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:43 2006] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:44 2006] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 200 max processes and 0 max threads.
[Thu Jul 13 04:39:44 2006] [notice] Apache/2.0.54 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Thu Jul 13 05:08:48 2006] [notice] child pid 2425 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Fri Jul 14 00:01:06 2006] [notice] child pid 2905 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Fri Jul 14 07:04:30 2006] [notice] child pid 2840 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 256 bytes)
Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 256 bytes)
[Sat Jul 15 07:01:28 2006] [notice] child pid 6109 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
Premature end of JPEG file
Premature end of JPEG file
Premature end of JPEG file
Not a JPEG file: starts with 0x25 0x50
Premature end of JPEG file
[Sun Jul 16 04:08:53 2006] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelchunn
ID: 17133276
>> cat error_log.2

[Sun Jul 02 04:08:47 2006] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Sun Jul 02 04:08:47 2006] [notice] Digest: done
[Sun Jul 02 04:08:47 2006] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Sun Jul 02 04:08:47 2006] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Sun Jul 02 04:08:47 2006] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 200 max processes and 0 max threads.
[Sun Jul 02 04:08:47 2006] [notice] Apache/2.0.54 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Mon Jul 03 00:01:14 2006] [notice] child pid 27366 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Mon Jul 03 07:59:55 2006] [notice] child pid 23134 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Wed Jul 05 00:01:47 2006] [notice] child pid 27364 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Wed Jul 05 07:10:10 2006] [notice] child pid 979 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Thu Jul 06 00:01:12 2006] [notice] child pid 630 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Thu Jul 06 09:58:30 2006] [notice] child pid 17722 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Fri Jul 07 08:45:41 2006] [notice] child pid 27368 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Sat Jul 08 00:01:29 2006] [notice] child pid 17582 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Sat Jul 08 00:01:50 2006] [notice] child pid 20037 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Sat Jul 08 10:34:19 2006] [notice] child pid 31222 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
Not a JPEG file: starts with 0x00 0x00
Not a JPEG file: starts with 0x46 0x53
Premature end of JPEG file
Premature end of JPEG file
Premature end of JPEG file
Not a JPEG file: starts with 0x61 0x75
[Sun Jul 09 04:08:38 2006] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelchunn
ID: 17133282
>> cat error_log

[Sun Jul 16 04:08:54 2006] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Sun Jul 16 04:08:54 2006] [notice] Digest: done
[Sun Jul 16 04:08:54 2006] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Sun Jul 16 04:08:54 2006] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Sun Jul 16 04:08:54 2006] [notice] mod_python: Creating 4 session mutexes based on 200 max processes and 0 max threads.
[Sun Jul 16 04:08:54 2006] [notice] Apache/2.0.54 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Mon Jul 17 00:01:17 2006] [notice] child pid 19041 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Mon Jul 17 08:53:00 2006] [notice] child pid 11903 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 26 bytes)
[Tue Jul 18 00:01:10 2006] [notice] child pid 8213 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Jul 18 00:02:50 2006] [notice] child pid 8232 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
[Tue Jul 18 08:35:06 2006] [notice] child pid 7139 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelchunn
ID: 17133473
Here is the apache log showing the time it went down.


24.19.151.200 - - [13/Jul/2006:01:04:22 -0500] "GET /images/old_style/buttons/sendtofriend.gif HTTP/1.0" 200 1125 "http://tantalk.com/equipment/2359412-prosun-delta-1
60-light-bulb-problem.html" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
24.19.151.200 - - [13/Jul/2006:01:04:22 -0500] "GET /images/old_style/buttons/mode_linear.gif HTTP/1.0" 200 609 "http://tantalk.com/equipment/2359412-prosun-delta-160
-light-bulb-problem.html" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
24.19.151.200 - - [13/Jul/2006:01:04:22 -0500] "GET /images/old_style/buttons/mode_hybrid.gif HTTP/1.0" 200 588 "http://tantalk.com/equipment/2359412-prosun-delta-160
-light-bulb-problem.html" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
24.19.151.200 - - [13/Jul/2006:01:04:21 -0500] "GET /adimage.php?filename=smu.gif&contenttype=gif HTTP/1.0" 200 136702 "http://tantalk.com/equipment/2359412-prosun-de
lta-160-light-bulb-problem.html" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
24.19.151.200 - - [13/Jul/2006:01:04:22 -0500] "GET /images/old_style/buttons/mode_threaded.gif HTTP/1.0" 200 562 "http://tantalk.com/equipment/2359412-prosun-delta-1
60-light-bulb-problem.html" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
24.19.151.200 - - [13/Jul/2006:01:04:22 -0500] "GET /adlog.php?bannerid=29&clientid=27&zoneid=0&source=&block=0&capping=0&cb=b472751458985bf0c57fe0e9466d87ed HTTP/1.0
" 200 221 "http://tantalk.com/equipment/2359412-prosun-delta-160-light-bulb-problem.html" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"

(MISSING TIME IN LOG HERE)


69.73.21.91 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:44 -0500] "POST /lookup.php HTTP/1.0" 200 335 "-" "Solarsoft Webform 1.0.2"
24.96.165.42 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:44 -0500] "POST /lookup.php HTTP/1.0" 200 335 "-" "Solarsoft Webform 1.0.2"
24.96.165.26 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:44 -0500] "POST /lookup.php HTTP/1.0" 200 335 "-" "Solarsoft Webform 1.0.2"
70.225.209.49 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:44 -0500] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 200 14247 "-" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; FunWebProducts; .NET CLR 1.1.43
22)"
24.96.165.50 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:45 -0500] "POST /lookup.php HTTP/1.0" 200 335 "-" "Solarsoft Webform 1.0.2"
70.225.209.49 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:45 -0500] "GET /clientscript/vbulletin_global.js HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://www.tantalk.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Wi
ndows NT 5.1; SV1; FunWebProducts; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
24.96.165.34 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:45 -0500] "POST /lookup.php HTTP/1.0" 200 335 "-" "Solarsoft Webform 1.0.2"
24.96.165.50 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:45 -0500] "POST /dynip_lookup.php HTTP/1.0" 200 44 "-" "IP*Works! V5 HTTP/S Component - by /n software - www.nsoftware.com"
24.96.165.34 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:45 -0500] "POST /dynip_lookup.php HTTP/1.0" 200 44 "-" "IP*Works! V5 HTTP/S Component - by /n software - www.nsoftware.com"
70.225.209.49 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:46 -0500] "GET /clientscript/vbulletin_menu.js HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://www.tantalk.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Wind
ows NT 5.1; SV1; FunWebProducts; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
24.96.165.50 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:46 -0500] "POST /dynip_lookup.php HTTP/1.0" 200 44 "-" "IP*Works! V5 HTTP/S Component - by /n software - www.nsoftware.com"
24.96.165.34 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:46 -0500] "POST /dynip_lookup.php HTTP/1.0" 200 44 "-" "IP*Works! V5 HTTP/S Component - by /n software - www.nsoftware.com"
70.225.209.49 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:46 -0500] "GET /images/topbg_penguin.gif HTTP/1.1" 404 1119 "http://www.tantalk.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows
 NT 5.1; SV1; FunWebProducts; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
24.96.165.34 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:46 -0500] "POST /dynip_lookup.php HTTP/1.0" 200 44 "-" "IP*Works! V5 HTTP/S Component - by /n software - www.nsoftware.com"
24.96.165.50 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:46 -0500] "POST /dynip_lookup.php HTTP/1.0" 200 44 "-" "IP*Works! V5 HTTP/S Component - by /n software - www.nsoftware.com"
70.225.209.49 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:46 -0500] "GET /adx.js HTTP/1.1" 304 - "http://www.tantalk.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; FunWebP
roducts; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
24.96.165.50 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:46 -0500] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 200 11206 "-" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
70.225.209.49 - - [13/Jul/2006:04:39:46 -0500] "GET /adjs.php?n=791835126&what=zone:3&exclude=, HTTP/1.1" 200 825 "http://www.tantalk.com/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible;
MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; FunWebProducts; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelchunn
ID: 17162466
The tips given were very good.  I posted the answers to several questions asked.  Can anyone see anything in the logs that would explain the problem?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17162586
Along with rebuilding the kernel for 8G RAM

Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 256 bytes)
Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 256 bytes)
Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 0 bytes)

indicates that your apache webserver is working fairly hard, you may need to 'tweak settings' once the over 4G MEM issue is resolved.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelchunn
ID: 17163594
How do you know that the kernel is not compiled for 8G?  

How do I see this?

How hard is it to recompile and not mess things up?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17163765
---------------8X------------
# CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G is not set
CONFIG_HIGHMEM64G=y
---------------8X------------

Ideally, the CONFIG_HIGHMEM64G=y *should* work for you, but FC 5 (as the bleeding edge), decided to include it as standard. Unfortunately, it has a few bugs with a number of motherboard implementations. Therefore, in order to get a 'stable' kernel for memory over 4G, you should:
---------------8X------------
CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G=y
#CONFIG_HIGHMEM64G is not set
---------------8X------------
in your kernel config file. (Obviously this will limit your system to a maximum of 64GB!)...Alternatively, you could reduce your RAM to 4GB?

The bug you are after is Bug#295678: kernel-image packages with CONFIG_HIGHMEM64G=y enabled
I know that google only seems to highlight this bug for Debian and Suse - I can't find a FC reference, but I do know that it solved a few problems on a dual processor Dell server with 20GB of memory in it running FC5 for me.

Rebuilding the kernel requires downloading the kernel source, and rebuilding from scratch - It's not too painful, as long as you are careful and methodical. The tutorial that I learnt from is:

http://www.digitalhermit.com/linux/Kernel-Build-HOWTO.html

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''





0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelchunn
ID: 17172207
Thanks for all your help.  I found a bios setting that allowed me to use 4GB of the memory as redundant memory.  I think this may solve my problem.  I also change apache and mysql to not use as much memory.
0