[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

remote computer access

Posted on 2006-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a home computer running Windows Server 2003. I am connected to the internet through cable DSL. I just wanted to know if there was a way that I could access my home computer remotely without the use of commercially available software.
0
Comment
Question by:ericsworld
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 375 total points
ID: 17127513

Well, the question is:  what do you want to access?  

I am not sure if you consider FREE web services to be "commercially available software" but:

I always recommend the FREE (yes, totally free) service offered by http://logmein.com.  It is like "gotomypc" but is free.  Provides remote desktop access without any configuration or IP address/DNS configuration.

- setup a free account
- on the computer you want to connect to, login with free account to http://logmein.com
- click the "add this computer" icon - small software install
- then from any other computer, login and click on icon for the computer you would like to connect to

Very cool, very simple, and doesn't cost $$$.

Thanks!

Justin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:arioh
ID: 17127553
You can use Remote Desktop Connection or Terminal Services Client from Windows 2000/XP/2003.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=33AD53D8-9ABC-4E15-A78F-EB2AABAD74B5&displaylang=en
look at "Overview" section

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
ID: 17127556
Hi eric,

check out vnc program, free secure small utility. its catches the screen frame by frame so it doesnt slow down your remote computer. i use it when i am on the road.
http://www.realvnc.com/

R
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17127712
Like arioh said, use remote desktop connections in windows 2003. Limitation : only 2 administrative accounts can log on at the same time, but I guess that would be enough :)

1. Enable Remote Desktop on windows 2003 : Right click My computer -> Properties-> tab Remote -> check Enable Remote Desktop on this computer.

2.On other windows XP, run remote desktop connection (start -> run ->mstsc or All programs-> accessories->communication -> remote desktop ). Enter the IP/name of the windows 2003 and connect.

NOTE : by default , even if you enable Remote Desktop, AN administrator can NOT connect via Remote Desktop if this account has BLANK password ( no password). Just assign any password to the administrator account, then enjoy.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x_bakos
ID: 17128204
hi,

just follw the instructions of arioh and nttranbao. There is no need to install more software into your PC. Remote Desktop Connection does the job. I can't imagine a reason for which someone would install another software to do the same thing...

Just remember to enable the remote desktop connection as nttranbao described, and also, for security reasons, authorize a uesr (WITH password) to have the right to access the PC, instead of everybody...

Bakos
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahm_khattab
ID: 17128246
good day,
for sure their is a way to connect to ur home pc,
u can do this by using vpn from the isp, and u have to install vpn client at ur pc for sure.
this is the most secure way to perform this issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17130823

> I can't imagine a reason for which someone would install another software to do the same thing...

because it isn't easy (or possible) to open up firewall ports, get an outside IP address (or figure out dynamic dns), etc...
0