Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new Blackberry will not sync with Public Contacts folder

Posted on 2006-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Previous to new blackberry using BES, Desktop Manager, Intellisync and Exchange 2000 we were able to sync said blackberry with the Public Contacts folder.

New Blackberry will not sync with the Public Contacts folder. Desktop Manger has been reinstalled again but this did not help.

Any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:gandlj
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17127649
From your device you can press the track wheel in contacts and the select "Lookup" from the menu.  This lookup will get contacts from the global address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gandlj
ID: 17131665
Thank you but that is not the problem.

I just spoke with T-Mobile Data Support.  The synch problem with a Contacts folder, either Public or personal is a documented problem with the latest version of Desktop Manager.

The contacts must be absolutely clean.  No odd characters, i.e. ( ) ', etc.  Even so it took working with Advanced logging to find a contact that did have a Company Name but for some reason, intellisync was not processing that and was only seeing that contact as having a fax # and that was causing the problem.

Problem solved.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 17132971
If that's the case, I would go back to version 4.1 of the desktop manager (the specific file is 40119dt.exe)  and avoid the problem entirely.....we run 4.1 with 8700s, 7100s, 6230s and 6280s.....and all sync just fine with our public folder shared contacts....currently with 6743 different contacts.....many of which, I'm sure, have flakey characters..........
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17379828
You should install the Service Pack 1 for desktop manager (For DM 4.1) as it has fixes for all these common issues.
0