Solved

usb flash drive immediate data loss / corruption

Posted on 2006-07-17
9
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I just got a 1Gb brandless USB flash drive and it doesnt seem to be able to hold data very well.  I will copy over 700Mb worth of MP3's and tops 280Mb of them.  often times the rest just plain wont even appear in explorer.  and anything i try and copy after that will just be corrupt data.  Ive tried reformatting, repartitioning, using hp usb formatting utility, FAT16, FAT32, clearing all the data, no disk errors are found, windows sees no problem with it.  Ive got linux on my computer too if i need to use some more hard core tools.  it almost seems like the way this thing references data is wrong, like a bad table or something wrong physically maybe?
0
Comment
Question by:davens
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 17127836
Have you tried using your linux to copy data to the drive, does it happen there too? If yes, you have a bad drive and should get a warranty replacement.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 17128191
try it on another PC, if it is there misbehaving, i would say it is a bad drive
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:samchan
ID: 17128333
To avoid data loss or corruption, when copying is finished, do not immediately remove the usb flash drive from the USB port. Instead, left-click on the Remove Hardware icon located in the System Tray of Windows XP.

For more details, please refer to http://www.wellesley.edu/Computing/Flashdrive/

HTH
SA/\/\
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 50 total points
ID: 17129379
Hi
it could also be bad music files or data files.
good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:davens
ID: 17135173
worked similarily bad in linux, but through a google image search I was able to find the manufacturer:
http://www.starsway.com/doce/upan/products5.htm
pretty shady, but Im gonna check out their drivers and see if theres anything that will fix it if its a software problem.
performance is the same on any machine and its definitely not the data's fault.  Ive copied over text files and they end up having messages from binary files in them and garbage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davens
ID: 17135600
drivers didnt do anything.  Theres no chance of getting this back on warranty, so i opened it up and it looks like crap inside.  looks like it was soldered by hand and i think i see a pair of shorted pins on the memory chip.  im going to take it into the lab tomorrow and check it out.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17136328
be sure you and the soldering iron are well grounded
0
 

Author Comment

by:davens
ID: 17141682
I looked up the datasheets for the controller and flash chip (K9F2G08U0M).  the flash chip is 256M x 8bit.  Thats 256 megabytes....   They put the wrong chip in here.  Im emailing the manufacturer. haha.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17144216
yes, errors can happen everywhere . . .
0