Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many instace of sql server that I can install?

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,
I've one server and I would like to install with many instance of sql server in one single server, is there any limitation to install more than 2 instance of sql server in one single server?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17127690
motioneye,
> is there any limitation to install more than 2 instance of sql server  in one single server?

You can install more than 2 instances ..
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 17127694
SQL Server 2005 can support up to 50 instances when it’s not clustered. When SQL Server is clustered, the maximum number of instances is 25, but this number can be further restricted by additional limitations imposed by clustering
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17127754
You can have as many as you want of SQL2000 within the resource limits of your server (upto 16 is the supported maximum I believe but you can go higher).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Einstine98
ID: 17127876
the question is probably why do you need many instances? what are trying to achieve?
0