Solved

where to buy belts?

Posted on 2006-07-17
12
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
where can i buy a tape drive belt for a seagate ST20000A drive?
the belt flew off and i dont have any clue where i can buy another one?

any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 100 total points
ID: 17128216
You can check a store that repairs VCRs and tape recorders, they may have one.  Do you still have the old one to verify the size?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ttterk
ttterk earned 100 total points
ID: 17128257
According to page 28 of the manual (http://support.gateway.com/s/Manuals/servers/seagate_hornet_20_atapi_product_manual.pdf) you should contact Seagate at 1-800-SEAGATE if your problems aren't solved by their basic troubleshooting routines. I suspect yours would not be.

BTW, I found the manual on the Gateway site; the Seagate site appears to disavow knowledge of any storage units save hard drives. Dell has info too, but only the very basic.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zuhir Elgmati
Zuhir Elgmati earned 100 total points
ID: 17128693
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
Ethridge3 earned 100 total points
ID: 17128909
Depending on the size of the belt, check hobby shops/pc stores (local, not national), pawn shops and flea markets. A drive of the same type/era would most likely be your best bet.

Also, try this link. They should be able to help you.

http://www.pacificdata.com/stt220000a.html

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MrBillisMe
MrBillisMe earned 100 total points
ID: 17130674
Here's a solution I offered that worked.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21656847.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17130873
I believe that Seagate sold tape drive business to Quantum.  Perhaps they may be of assistance if you can't find a belt elsewhere.

Probably the least expensive option is to buy a used drive on e-Bay.  Also check your stock of old CD/DVD drives.  One of them may have a compatible belt.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 17130895
anyone else?

ebay well then what do i search for are they called belts in tape drives?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17131012
I would just buy the drive.  Should be cheap.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 17131305
i don't know exactly ... did u mean belt = cable , if so try to search , cable tape  for a seagate ST20000A
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 17140520
in an emergency i even tried to use rubberband... of course it dint last long.

if you do not have the old belt, try to use a string to get the length of the loop before heading to the store.

beg/bribe the VCR repair guy to sell it to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 17151746
i have a few belts from old 8 gig drives but the belt comes off everytime...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 17151836
i found the issue
the reason the belts kept coming off is somebody left the tapes in the nasty heat here in NY and now the tape can barely turn so its eating up tapes or the belt comes off.

putting a new tape in works fine.
0