Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JDBC Type 4 Driver

Posted on 2006-07-17
12
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there any free type 4 JDBC Driver??

If not which is the best commercial JDBC type 4 driver. I am having an application that uses MS Access. If I want to sell the application I should give that driver also.
0
Comment
Question by:sree032397
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 17127842
See this explanation, actually You don't even need any 3rd party jdbc driver at all:

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javaqa/2000-09/03-qa-0922-access.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17127850
aren't any that I'm aware of. your other option would be to switch databases to sojmething like hsqldb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sree032397
ID: 17127909
What are the other Such kind of database available
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sree032397
ID: 17127933
I want to insert and retrieve lakhs of records from my Java Applicatio(Commercial) at a time. Which is the best database in terms of Time and Security
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17127944
need more details of your requirements, but Access is probably not the best choice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sree032397
ID: 17127983
I just want to store and retrieve some important information(Which should not be altered externally). The number of reciords will be in terms of lakhs(as of now up to 10 lakhs, It may increase a bit). It should take less time.(1 to 2 minutes for inserting 1 lakhs of records with 4 fields where in duplicates not allowed. I declared it as a primary key and inserting in try-catch block.)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17128010
i'd suggest hsqldb or mysql depending on your distribution needs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sree032397
ID: 17128026
Thanks.
Which is best suited if I want to distribute the database along with my application(Commercial) Can I distribute freely? I tried using my SQL it is very fast. But what about licence ?? Can I distribute freely?? What about HSQL DB??
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 17128037
both can be freely distributed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sree032397
ID: 17128122
Thank You. Which one you will prefer in terms of security
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17128197
probably mysql
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sree032397
ID: 17128227
Thank You
0