Solved

cross cable ,hub, router,pc.

Posted on 2006-07-17
9
2,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I found my cross cable can connect to hub ,pc and router. i heard cross cable is able to connect pc only. what is wrong?   any comment?  
0
Comment
Question by:llvllar1on
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17127953
crossover cable can connect to similar devices like

PC <> PC
hub <> hub
switch <> switch
Router <> Router
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
r_naren22atyahoo earned 125 total points
ID: 17127959
these days some switches can detect the cross over cable

i.e. on those switches
PC <> switch will work with cross over cable
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17128072
Data Terminal Equipment (DTE) and Data Communications Equipment (DCE) cross their transmits and receives on pins 1, 2, 3, and 6.

In order for two devices to communicate, Transmit goes to Receive, and vice versa.  If a DCE goes to DTE or vice versa, everything is fine.

If two like devices try it, they need the wire to physically cross the similar PIN out.

A lot of newer equipment can do it automatically - called Auto MDI/X or Autodetect.

A cross over cable has T568-A pinout (white green on ping 1) on one end, and T568-B pinout (white orange on pin 1) on the other.

Hope this helps.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Expert Comment

by:ahm_khattab
ID: 17128232
good day,
plz check if ur case is one of those cases down, and it must be, else their must be something wrong

NIC to NIC:
-NIC to NIC - Crossover Cable
-NIC to Hub - Straight (regular) Cable
-NIC to Uplink - Crossover Cable
 
Hub to Hub:
-Hub (regular) to Hub (regular) - Crossover Cable
-Hub (regular) to Hub (Uplink) - Straight (regular) Cable
 
DSL/Cable Modem to Uplink port on a DSL/Cable Router (WAN port):
-If your Modem came with a Straight Cable:
-Modem to NIC - Straight (regular) Cable
-Modem to Hub - Crossover Cable
-Modem to Uplink - Straight (regular) Cable  

If your Modem came with a Crossover Cable:
-Modem to NIC - Crossover Cable
-Modem to Hub - Straight (regular) Cable
-Modem to Uplink - Crossover Cable  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 17128836
Like these experts say, to home use, today you almost dont need to distinguish the cross over or straight cable, but in one common case : pc <> pc


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 17132203
as already stated most are smart now so shouldn't be a problem.

but general rule of thumb.
Like devices = Cross over,
Different = Straight through
0
 

Author Comment

by:llvllar1on
ID: 17132715
sorry , i give all point to the first people who give me the right answer .
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17132749
.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 17135012
thanks :)
0