Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't install keylogger programs

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a friend who wants to monitor her 12 year old's information so I tried a few trial programs and windows keeps blocking the installation?  I tried most of the programs on this forum

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21828754.html

but I can't install them.  It says it is not a valid win32 or can't find the path?



0
Comment
Question by:americanmobile
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 17127859
That is because you are looking at an OUTDATED link on EE.  ANd these programs dont really accomplish much, nor do they stop the issues that people use them for.  But here are the latest ==

www.blazingtools.com/
www.quick-keylogger.com/
www.softactivity.com/
www.softizer.com/
www.viewsecret.com
www.widestep.com/keylogger-handy-info
www.auditmypc.com/web-security-resources.asp?cat_id=46
www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/monitoring_software_software/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17127889
Greetings, americanmobile !

What operating system are you using?  The article you reference assume one is using Windows XP.

If using Windows XP, make sure you have the latest Windows Installer program
http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/wininstallnt.html

If no joy, what is the exact error message?

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Robin888
ID: 17128349
You are logging in as administrator or have administrator rights, right?

Check the event log, and post the error message.

R
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ethridge3
ID: 17129127
Just a quick note, when you install this; give it an exception in all of your spyware/firewall/virus scanning programs. It's not really stealthy if the 'watchee' keeps seeing "keylogger detected".

Also, use the 'email activity' option, that way you don't have to check any logs. That days report will just arrive in your inbox.
0