Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computers on a network

Posted on 2006-07-17
15
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi.  Is there any program that I can use to load a monitoring program on a computer that shows up on my network?
This would need to let me see in snapshots, logs what the user is doing and be able to take control of a target pc.
From time to time, I see computers show up in a workgroup on the network and have no way to get into them to
id the systems.  If there is any software that will allow me to push it out without having admin rights to the box,
that would be most helpful.  For instance, if I have a IP is there any program that can load in stealth mode and let
me see the target box?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Heath Calhoun
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17127900
"is any software that will allow me to push it out without having admin rights to the box"

I doubt this very much. This would be a major problem if anyone without admin rights could install stealth monitoring programs on someone elses computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17129110
>>> push it out without having admin rights to the box
That is possible
but why do u need to do so??
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17129574
> If there is any software that will allow me to push it out without having admin rights to the box,
see above,
or ask the owner of the PC to install the spyware for your purpose ;-)

> For instance, if I have a IP is there any program that can load in stealth mode and let me see the target box?
hmm, that's called malware. In particular some kind of trojan or rootkit which requires a vulnerablitiy in the target host somewhere first.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omrisiri
ID: 17133755
If you have administrator rights you can use DameWare or VNC.
(This includes domain administrators as well)
Dameware can run even if the client wasn't insallted previously (Through remote installation)

Obviously if you don't have administrator rights that wouldn't be possible cause if it would be that would be a security issue and microsoft wouldn't want that.

what you can do is monitor all the traffic flowing through your network Using tools like ethereal.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17136208
> .. and microsoft wouldn't want that.
hmm, what has this to do with microsoft?
And if you realy mean M$ (whatever this means), I guess that you're wrong, they want it, they realy, realy want it!
*SCNR*
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17136278
hi calhounh,
We haven't heard anything from u yet?
can u tell us hwy do u need such software if u r not an admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heath Calhoun
ID: 17141689
From time to time, people like to bring computers from home and plug in, only we don't know about it.
Or another system shows up and we finally find out it is from another agency.
If it's somebody breaking in and trying to attach, then I'd like to be able to return the favor.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17142285
"If it's somebody breaking in and trying to attach, then I'd like to be able to return the favor."

Interesting thought, but it is probably illegal, besides being against EE policy.

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 17143854
In that case you need manageable switches, that grant just authorized computers (with a well known MAC address) access to your network.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17144177
> "If it's somebody breaking in and trying to attach,  ..
setup your network with DHCP based on MACs, and probably add managable switches (as Tolomir suggested), then protect outbound access through a proxy with authentication.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 17147481
here's the solution: 802.1X
people can plug in their computers to the ports you have but they won't be able to get access.
there you have it: no need to spy on people, no need to threat them with the amputation of their most precious parts if caught :D
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 17147518
because nowadays MAC addresses can be changed.. perpetrator might copy the MAC from the computer he plugged out or in case of really patient switches even use one that's already in use.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17207121
> .. that grant just authorized computers (with a well known MAC address)
this mean that the switch needs to add that MAC to a specific port, then you're restricted plugin whatever you like with that (faked) MAC to just that port
Still no 100% solution ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 17213680
as I pointed out, the 802.1X has a way to provide additional security. and you can implement that completely on open source (RADIATOR, open1x etc) -  no vendor lock-in risks to take. Definitely worth checking out.
One of my employers is a financial institution and it just seemed logical to apply this additional security layer there.
0