Solved

TO RUN SCHEDULED JOB AT DESIRE  TIME

Posted on 2006-07-17
8
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HELLO EXPERTS,  

  I  HAVE 50  USER  IN  MY  OFFICE  I  WANT  TO  CONFIGURE EACH  AND EVERY  PC   IN  SUCH WAY THAT IT  SHOULD AUTO  STARTS   AT  3:00  AM    AND PERFORM  THE  FOLLOWING  JOB GIVEN  BELOW  

   1)  RUN ANTIVIRUS                  (SYMANTEC CORP. 10 CLIENT)
    2) RUN ANTI SPYWARE            (DEFENDER)
   3)  RUN  DISK DIFRAGMENT
    4) CHECK FOR HARDDISK  ERROR
   5 )  WINDOWS UPDATE
      AFTER FINISHING THESE JOB   PC SHOULD AUTO SHUTDOWN

PLEASE  SHOW  ME  EACH AND  EVERY  STEP
 
           THANK  YOU
0
Comment
Question by:Farooque81
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zuhir Elgmati earned 250 total points
ID: 17128613
go to control panel---> scheduled Tasks--->add scheduled task ---> add scheduled task wizard will appear---> press next ---> list of your programs will appear----> chose your program from the list if you found it or press browse to select it from program files
1- you can scheduled SYMANTEC CORP. 10 CLIENT from the softwaer it self from  scheduled Scan
2- you can scheduled Anti Spyware from the software it self too
3- for disk difragment use the last steps
4- For CHECK FOR HARDDISK  ERROR use the same steps with scandesk of windws
5- u can scheduled  WINDOWS UPDATE from ---control panal & Windws Update
in the end of the last steps you can select time and date
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
in this case you can creat batch file  and scheduled it to auto shutdown
1- create text file and write this statement in it : shutdown -s -m \\pc name
and save it any name .bat and scheduled it with the last steps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farooque81
ID: 17128790
WHEN MY COMPUTER IS SHUTDOWN AFTER SOMETIMES

  COMPUTER SHOULD START AUTOMITICALLY    AND PERFORM SCHEDULED JOB
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 250 total points
ID: 17129789
Quite a few modern PCs have timers built into the BIOS to turn them on at a predefined time.  Press Del, F1, F2, F10 or F12 (depending on your model) to get into the BIOS to see whether this is possible.

Or, you can use Wake On LAN features in the BIOS too - where a "Magic Packet" is sent to each PC, and it turns on.  A little more complex though!

Once the PC is up and running, in order to get any script running, you will need to get it logged on - there are options for AutoLogon.  The easiest is to use TweakUI from Microsoft, but this may be a little tedious to set up for 50 pcs.  It can be applied by the registry though.  The problem with this is that it takes effect for all users, and presumably you still want each user to be able to log in as themselves.  

Let us know if these are of interest, and we can give more detail.
hth,
Danny
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Farooque81
ID: 17130095
what  is  tweakui   , and  i  did all configuration in  bios  

and tell me what to do  now in windows   show me  each  and every step

thank u  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 17130115
why u shutdown the pc's ? here in our company we have more than 60 Pc and all of them is working 24 hours and they make things like you for example SYMANTEC CORP. 10 CLIENT , Anti Spyware ...etc
so u don't need to start automatcly ... but meybe there's some way to do that but realy i don't know it .
and about SHUTDOWN time as i told you , you can SCHEDULED that  batch time with the same stapes for example when that 3:00 AM let pc shutdown  in 8:00 AM
0
 

Author Comment

by:Farooque81
ID: 17130302
what  ?


  i  m  not  interested  to  know  ur  company  configuration


just   tell  me  do   u   know  how  to set my  comp  in  such way  that

it  should  at  certain  time        yes  or no

if  dont  know   pass  this  question  to  other   expert
0