Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

scroll the page to a specified position after postback

Posted on 2006-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
hi, experts:

is there any way to scroll the page to a specifield position after postback?

after click a server-side button, the page post back and scroll to the page top. can i do something to scroll it to a position after postback?

thanks
viola
0
Comment
Question by:viola123
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Piparia
ID: 17128225
Hi viola123,
you can do it by inbuilt feature smartnavigation
you can configure it in web.config by following way
<pages smartnavigation="true|false"/>

true for on smart navigation
false for off smart navigation

Regards,
NetSwap
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
harshits earned 2000 total points
ID: 17128238
Hi,

To maintain the page scroll after a postback, just set the MaintainScrollPositionOnPostback property on the Page.  You can do this declaratively (in your aspx Page directive) like so:

<%@ Page MaintainScrollPositionOnPostback="true" ... %>

Harshit Sheth
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:osiris247
ID: 17128431
You may also want to look into using 'atlas' - asp.net's free AJAX framework... http://atlas.asp.net

Steve
0