Solved

XHTML compliant table formatting

Posted on 2006-07-18
6
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Experts, I'm doing some development in XHTML, and have come across a problem with setting tables to be 100% the width and height of the page.

Basically, I've found a way to set the table to fit the size of the page, but the top row of the table will not set to 40px height.  Also, in the bottom row, the Iframe isn't rendering on the page (if I remove the height and width attributes it renders fine, but doesn't expand to fit the table cell).

How can I achieve the above, but still keep my page XHTML compliant?

The code from my page is below.

Many thanks!

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
      <title>Test</title>
</head>
<body style="height: 100%; width: 100%; margin: 0px;">

      <table style="width: 100%; height: 100%;" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="1">
            <tr style="height: 40px;">
                  <td valign="top" style="height: 40px;">
                        Top Row
                  </td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                  <td>
                        Bottom Row
                        <iframe id="ifrArticle" width="100%" height="100%" frameborder="yes" src="http://www.google.com"></iframe>
                  </td>
            </tr>
      </table>
</body>
</html>

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
0
Comment
Question by:SamDorling
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Eternal_Student
Eternal_Student earned 200 total points
ID: 17128452
I found a script that will enable this .... try this:


<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
     <title>Test</title>
       <script language="JavaScript">
            <!--
            function resize_iframe()
            {
              //resize the iframe according to the size of the
              //window (all these should be on the same line)
              document.getElementById("ifrArticle").style.height=
                  parseInt(document.body.clientHeight-
                  document.getElementById("ifrArticle").offsetTop-8)+"px";
            }
            
            // this will resize the iframe every
            // time you change the size of the window.
            window.onresize=resize_iframe;
            
            //Instead of using this you can use:
            //      <BODY onresize="resize_iframe()">
            
            
            //-->
      </script>

      
</head>
<body style="height: 100%; width: 100%; margin: 0px;">

     <table style="width: 100%; height: 100%;" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="1">
          <tr style="height: 40px;">
               <td valign="top" style="height: 40px;">
                    Top Row
               </td>
          </tr>
          <tr>
               <td>
                    Bottom Row
                    <iframe id="ifrArticle" width="100%" onload='resize_iframe()' frameborder="yes" src="http://www.google.com"></iframe>
               </td>
          </tr>
     </table>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamDorling
ID: 17128515
Thanks for the comment Eternal_Student, however I was hoping to find a solution that didn't involve having to use JavaScript to set the height of rows - is there no way of doing what I want to achieve just via HTML, but keeping it XHTML compliant?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dharmeshmaniar
dharmeshmaniar earned 100 total points
ID: 17137163
try following:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
     <title>Test</title>
</head>
<body style="height: 100%; width: 100%; margin: 0px;">

     <table style="width: 100%; height: 100%;" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="1">
          <tr style="height: 40px;">
               <td valign="top" style="height: 40px;">
                    Top Row
               </td>
          </tr>
          <tr>
               <td style="width: 100%; height: 100%;">
                    Bottom Row
                    <iframe id="ifrArticle" width="100%" height="100%" frameborder="yes" src="http://www.google.com"></iframe>
               </td>
          </tr>
     </table>
</body>
</html>

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Apply 100% height and width on the other <td> so the first row will take 40px and the other will occupy the left space.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SamDorling
ID: 17137301
Thanks dharmeshmaniar, we're getting there, however the page is now 100% height plus 40 extra pixels (i.e. there's a scroll bar on the page, and the iframe goes off the bottom of the page by 40 pixels, presumably due to setting the bottom cell to be 100% height).

How can I get the iframe to fit the bottom cell, but not go off the bottom of the page?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zeroxp earned 200 total points
ID: 17151776
in xhtml, a page has default width but no default height. so you cannt inherit height from it using percentage height.
a div or table must inherit height from an absolute value.
so you could either set a pixel height in the container table:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Test</title>
</head>
<body>
<table style="width: 100%; height:555px;" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="1">
   <tr>
   <td style="vertical-align:top; width:100%; height:10%;">Top Row</td>
   </tr>
   <tr>
   <td style="width:100%; height:89%;">
   <iframe id="ifrArticle" width="100%" height="100%" frameborder="1" src="http://www.google.com"></iframe>
   </td>
   </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

or dont give height in the table and set absolute height for each row.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zeroxp
ID: 17322332
a work around with min-height for mozilla, (ie renders in another manner anyway, so it will be full height)

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>Test</title>
<style type="text/css">
html {height: 100%;}

body {min-height: 95%; margin: 0; padding: 0; height:100%;}

* html body {height:100%;}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<table style="width:100%; height:100%;" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="1">
   <tr>
   <td style="vertical-align:top; width:100%; height:10%;">Top Row</td>
   </tr>
   <tr>
   <td style="width:100%; height:89%;">
   <iframe id="ifrArticle" width="100%" height="100%" frameborder="1" src="http://www.google.com"></iframe>
   </td>
   </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0