Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rotatelogs on Windows/Apache

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
rotatelogs is locking the log files while I need to read them by another application, any clue on how to unlock them?
0
Comment
Question by:last
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tol_cv
ID: 17129714
how are you rotating logs?

are you using a piping program like  apache rotatelogs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:last
ID: 17130880
yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tol_cv
ID: 17131483
in this case the error is strange because   logs should not be locked.  the files are available to be read by  other applications - like log  statistic generation ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:last
ID: 17138353
is there a way to forward apache ( on windows) logs to a syslog server
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 600 total points
ID: 17211276
That's your problem! You're using Windows:)

You could use a Windows Cron to rotate the logs for you:

http://www.kalab.com/freeware/cron/cron.htm

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0