Solved

CPU Fan always on full power on my Vaio

Posted on 2006-07-18
13
13,837 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Sony Vaio PCG-K315S

Processor is a Mobile Intel Pentium 4 3.06Ghz / 533Mhz System Bus / 1MB L2 Cache

I recently had a HDD failure and had to do a rebuild on the new HDD, I have followed all of the drivers off the Vaio website. Now for some reasion the Processor fan is on full power nearly all of the time. Its as if the computer is working like mad. It even does this when there are no programs running.

I remember something before the HDD failure where the processor would run at half the speed, it doesnt do this any more, could this be why the Fan is always on because it is running at full speed.

Is the issue to do with Intel Speed Step?? I dont think it is set up plus cannot find it on the net, what about my Vaio Power management????

Thanks

ShaneJones
0
Comment
Question by:ShaneJones
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17128441
i would check the sony vaio pages for a fan controller program.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17128573
I couldn't find anything on your exact model, but this is from a review of a similar Vaio laptop:
"Oddly enough the GPU seems to have more impact on fan speed than CPU as in "Stamina" mode the machine is mostly pretty quiet but in "Performance" mode even at light CPU load the fan can be pretty loud and annoying. I've played with various performance/fan speed options in the power management but as long as the NVIDIA GPU is in use, the fan runs pretty fast and can get pretty loud.

Sony clearly anticipated this limitation, as one of the programmable buttons on the keyboard had a default of reducing fan speed/noise."

This is from a review of a Sony VAIO PCG-Z1SP:

"Two further Sony utilities give you a high degree of control over the trade-off between performance, battery life and fan noise. Performance Balancer provides two tabbed pages -- 'Running on Batteries' and 'AC Plugged in' -- that provide preset and customisable combinations of LCD brightness (which affects battery life) and fan speed (which affects noise, and also CPU speed and therefore performance). More detailed power management profiles can be created in Power Panel; editable preset profiles are supplied for different usage scenarios such as DVD-watching, games, communications, presentation and so on, as well as maximum performance and maximum or ultimate battery life."

It looks as if the Viao's Power Panel is the way forward.


0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17128636
Can i not break the CPU if i start messing around with the power profiles.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17128805
My understanding is that the default power profiles can be edited to suit your requirements.
It is hard to "break" a CPU - if it gets too hot, the pc will simply shut down. However, the fact that the fan is spinning at full speed implies that either you should modify your power management settings via the Sony Power Panel software, or that the pc is running hot, which may be a hardware issue. Try the power management route first.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 50 total points
ID: 17131654
The first thing to check is that you have power management enabled in the BIOS.  If this has somehow been disabled the fan will simply always run at full speed.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17132007
how do I access the Bios on my vaio

ShaneJones
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17132032
On my VAIO's it's either F2 or F3  (press that key immediately when you turn it on)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17132062
... in fact, you may have to press both => I just looked up a VAIO manual (first one I found -- not yours) and it requires you press F3 during the start of the boot process; and you will then be prompted to press F2 to get to Setup.   Not sure if yours requires that sequence -- just try it.

You may also get a brief message telling you what to press when you first boot the system (many systems do -- but the message isn't there for long).
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17136450
My Bios is a phoenix bios and does not have anything on power management at all, it all seems a bit basic, is there not a crack to unlock more features in the bIOS.

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17137540
My understanding is that the power management feature on Sony Vaios is a software utility accessed via the Power Panel.
Do you have a Power Panel icon in your System Tray? If so, you can edit power management settings from there.
Right click the icon and select Edit/Create Profiles. The fan speed setting is accessed, I think, via the Thermal Control Strategy tab.
I would expect there to be something in the Sony manual supplied with your laptop about this.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 100 total points
ID: 17137573
Sorry if I'm being a bit vague. Here in the UK Sony keep all their tech support in-house, so that you have to employ one of their engineers to do any hardware work on a Sony product. For instance, a Vaio desktop PSU is a weird size and shape, and Sony will not supply them. Consequently, I don't get to work on Vaio's very often.
A quick Google threw up this:


"You may control the cooling fan with the PowerPanel Profile. Please follow the steps below to edit the fan setting:

NOTE: Disabling the fan will cause PowerPanel to regulate heat by adjusting the CPU speed. When the system temperature reaches a certain level, Power Panel will decrease the CPU speed and you may notice a drop in system performance.

* Each of the profiles will need to be edited to conform to the desired Thermal Control Strategy value. If each profile is not edited, the same issue may arise due to actions of the Automatic Profile Selector.

1. Right-click the PowerPanel icon in the system tray.

2. Click Edit/Create Profiles.

3. Click Maximum Battery Life.

4. Double-click Thermal Control Strategy.

5. Click Performance.

6. Click the Save current Power Management Profile button.

7. Close the PowerPanel Profile Editor.

NOTE: Once a profile setting is changed, the new settings will not take effect until the system is restarted."

Once again, I would check the manual supplied with your machine...there must be a section on editing Power Profiles.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hladamjr
hladamjr earned 50 total points
ID: 17141756
Here is a link to their support site, you'l need the serial number before proceeding. you should be able to download the Intel Speed Step driver here.

http://www.vaio-link.com/downloads/register/register.asp?l=en&p=select
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bluepointx earned 300 total points
ID: 17154172
I suppose that you're not familiar with a utility called RMClock. It's freeware and it will allow you to gain more control over your processing speed. I have an old AMD Sempron 2800+ on my laptop. By default, the processor will work in 800 MHz or 1600MHz. After installing this utility I was able to have the processor run and 800, 900, 1000, .... 1500, 1600 MHz, thus consuming less power (which was not the problem) and heat less then before. The thing is that if I was listening Winamp with some DSP plugings and browsing the internet, the processor ran at 1600 MHz, but after that, it would go one step futher anytime he needed higher processing power.
In short... I didn't got any performance increase or decrease, but a MORE COOLER laptop.
0