Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySql query question

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
SELECT *, COUNT(*) AS Total FROM TableA
LEFT OUTER JOIN TableB ON TableA.EntryID = TableB.RelEntryID
GROUP BY TableA.EntryID

This query displays total how many entries match from TableB to TableA as "Total" and it works well but with one problem. If nothing matches, it gives 1 as "Total".

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:blacklord
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17128289
Select
    ta.EntryId,
    (select count(*) from TableB tb where tb.RelEntryID = ta.EntryID)
From
    TableA ta

Will give you 0 if there are no results
0
 

Author Comment

by:blacklord
ID: 17128360
it worked, thank you. But does this work only on  latest mysql version or work on older versions too. thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17128374
It should work on v4.x but I have never used 3.x before so I do not know
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cdemir
ID: 17128961
it works v4.1+ because these versions supports subquery.
0