Solved

ARCServe backup strange next tape request

Posted on 2006-07-18
11
2,169 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-25
I am having problems with my ARCServe setup. I used to have a problem where the DHCP JET writer, BITS writer and MSDE writer didn't work, upon reinstall these appear to be backing up but now, after the backup has been running for about 4 and a half hours it crashes asking for "Next media MEDIANAME sequence #2". We are using 72GB tapes and I don't think it's anywhere near the size limit, but I have reduced the number of directories it backs up to a point where that couldn't possibly be it and yet it still falls over in the way described. An excerpt from the log is below. Any suggestions very welcome.

Information        13/07/2006 06:02:24                   Tape Engine is Stopped.
W3831              13/07/2006 02:38:34 14       22       Unable to find any media that can be used in this job.
Information        13/07/2006 02:38:34 14       22       Next media WEDNESDAY, ID 8B8C, sequence #2
Information        13/07/2006 02:35:32 14       22       Backup Session 22 on Media WEDNESDAY
0
Comment
Question by:adorno28
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 17128912
Have you checked the compression is set on the drive or are they 72GB tapes native?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adorno28
ID: 17128999
On the tape drive admin interface it says Drive Technology: DAT 72, can't see any more info than that really except I tried to enable compression in ARCServe Backup but it told me in the log files after the backup that night that my request to use compression was rejected because I was already using hardware compression, so I suppose the tape drive must be compressing the backup automatically before it writes it.

I forgot to say that I'm using v11.1 of ARCServe Backup and have applied the post-Win2k3 SP1 patch.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 17129166
Im having exactly the same issue with arcserve v9 and SDLT drives at the moment. The system gives the same 'Hardware compression enabled' error message on the Job Log but were confused as to why! The system will only stream to the native capacity of the drive and not compress it.

Were prob going to change the drive as we think it may be faulty.

How old are your drives?
Are they still in warenty?
Do you have a maintenance contract to cover a drive replacment?

Psyc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adorno28
ID: 17129414
The drive is only about a year old. The whole system was working fine for a while. I really don't think in this case it's because the amount of data I'm trying to back up is over the 72GB limit, last night I altered the setup so that it was backing up almost nothing and it still failed giving the above error message.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 17129510
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 500 total points
ID: 17132966
First off a DAT 72 has a native capacity of 36gb, so at 36GB + it very could be normal for it to need a second tape.

Look in the ARCserve database media view for one of these tapes that filled up to see how much data was written to it.

From the ARCserve manager go to Utilities Count and setup a job to count the same data that is being backed up.

Chances are that the tapes are just filling up because a lot of the data is not compressable. Almost all picture, music, and video data will compress very little. That means it would be perfectly normal for the tape to fill up at something over 36gb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adorno28
ID: 17133251
Thanks that sounds helpful. I will continue this thread once I've performed a couple of investigatory backups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adorno28
ID: 17153162
Now I get this:

Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Backup Operation Incomplete.
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                \\SERVER1\dbaexsis
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                \\SERVER1\dbaexchis
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Missed Nodes/Volumes:
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Total data processed................... 11,977.84 MB

Anyone got any ideas why this is stopping then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adorno28
ID: 17153181
Sorry should have posted the whole summary, I erased the tape's name before starting this backup job, it is set to use any media:
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:43 24                Reschedule Backup Job for 21/07/06 at 23:00.
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Backup Operation Incomplete.
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                \\SERVER1\dbaexsis
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                \\SERVER1\dbaexchis
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Missed Nodes/Volumes:
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Total data processed................... 11,977.84 MB
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Total Files backed up.................. 46356
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Total Directories backed up............ 1804
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                -- Failed and Canceled status.......... 2
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                -- Complete and Incomplete status...... 10
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Total Volumes to be backed up.......... 12
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                -- Failed and Canceled status.......... 1
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                -- Complete and Incomplete status...... 1
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Total Nodes to be backed up............ 2
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Serial No [Seq 1]...................... N/A
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Total number of sessions............... 14
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Media ID............................... 9FC7
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Media Name............................. 21/07/06 09:46
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Media Pool............................. N/A
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                Device Group........................... GROUP0
Information        21/07/2006 11:19:21 24                *** Backup Summary for Job ID 24 ***
Information        21/07/2006 11:18:21 24       14       Skip Exchange message level backup session. (Session=14)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 17153869
It looks like the job stopped because it reached the end, and there was one session it failed to backup.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34980110
This can also happen if the drives offline http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000404.htm
0