Solved

Hide Devices / Drives

Posted on 2006-07-18
8
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
When users connect to applications via a Citrix session, as well as any mapped drives specific to that user they see the local drives and devices of the presentation server, this is causing us a major headache and we need them to be hidden (not just deny access but actually be hidden from the user)

E.G

If I open MS Word via a Citrix session and choose file open and drop down the locations box I see:

Recent (This needs to be removed)
Desktop (This needs to be removed)
My Computer (This needs to be removed)
My Network Places
My Documents (This needs to be removed)
FTP Locations (This needs to be removed)
U: \\htsvr1\cxdocs$
P: \\htsvr1\pool

The desktop option is causing specific problems as users perceive it to be their own desktop, which it is not.

Can anyone advise how I go about hiding the above from the user. When connected from the secure gateway the user will also see their local drives as C $ on client etc, this is ok.

Any help would be appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:hertel-dev
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 250 total points
ID: 17130050
For Office XP you have to modify a registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Common\Open Find\Places\StandardPlaces.
Each "folder" has its own subkey. If you want to i.e. hide "Desktop", open the subkey "Desktop" and add a value named "Show" of type DWORD with a value of 0x00000000. You can repeat this for each subfolder.


Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 17130059
For Office 2003 the key should be nearly the same, just increase the version number:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\Open Find\Places\StandardPlaces

No Office 2003 here, so I can't verify.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mgcIT
mgcIT earned 250 total points
ID: 17130861
Those settings just apply to MS Office so if you want to hide local server drives completely look at this link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q231289/

And I might also recommend just redirecting the My Documents and Desktop links since your users are probably already familiar with those.  This link will show you how to redirect as well as some other security lock-down steps you may want to look at:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;278295
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:itnetworkn
ID: 21126697
Hide Citrix drives.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:atsoperations
ID: 24796526
I tried the recommended registry hack but to no avail.

Any other suggestions?
0