Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Question

Posted on 2006-07-18
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way of disabling the auto pop up in the bottom right hand corner when an email is received?
0
Comment
Question by:Carl2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17128605
Hi Carl2002,
yes: under Tools--> Options-->E-mail Options --> Advanced e-mail Options --> Uncheck the option to show the pop-up

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 800 total points
ID: 17128607
Hi Carl2002,

tools->options->preferences tab-> email options->advanced email options->uncheck display a new mail desktop alert

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0