[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert C++ code to Delphi, please help!

Posted on 2006-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How do i convert the following C++ code to Delphi?

#define NIS_HIDDEN      0x00000001
#define NIS_SHAREDICON  0x00000002
unsigned        state = 0;
unsigned        statemask = 0;

if (statemask & state & NIS_HIDDEN)
     hidden = true;

if (statemask & state & NIS_SHAREDICON)
    shared = true;

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Link-HRSystems
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 800 total points
ID: 17128668
hmm, i'm no c-coder but so i would it interpret

const
  NIS_HIDDEN  = 1;
  NIS_SHAREDICON  = 2;

Var
  state : word := 0;
  statemask : word := 0;

hidden := statemask and state and NIS_HIDDEN;
shared := statemask and state and NIS_SHAREDICON;

i may wrong of course

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
AmigoJack earned 1200 total points
ID: 17128807
or try this

const
  NIS_HIDDEN      = $00000001
  NIS_SHAREDICON  =$00000002

var
  state, statemask: word;
  hidden, shared: boolean;

begin
  state:= 0;
  statemask:= 0;

  // better set hidden and shared initially to sth
  hidden:= false;
  shared:= false;

  if (statemask and state and NIS_HIDDEN)<> 0 then hidden:= true;
  if (statemask and state and NIS_SHAREDICON)<> 0 then shared:= true;
end;
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 17128820
meik, almost correct except following
>>Var
>>  state : word := 0;
>>  statemask : word := 0;
Variables can not be initialized where it is declared.
Var
  state : word;   statemask : word;
begin
  state := 0;
  statemask := 0;
end
>> hidden := statemask and state and NIS_HIDDEN;
>> shared := statemask and state and NIS_SHAREDICON;

hidden := (statemask and state and NIS_HIDDEN) > 0;
shared := (statemask and state and NIS_SHAREDICON) > 0;

OR
  if (statemask and state and NIS_HIDDEN) > 0 then
    hidden := True;
  if (statemask and state and NIS_SHAREDICON) > 0 then
    shared := True;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Link-HRSystems
ID: 17128841
Thank you all for the very quick response, it was the AND statement that completely confused me, i guess it is is doing a bitwise comparison?

I have split the points because Kretzschmar was nearly there, however AmigoJack gave the correct solution overall!
0