[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP/WINS Access Denied as Domain Admin!

Posted on 2006-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm trying to administer DHCP or WINS, but I get the following error:

"Access is Denied. You do not have access to this DHCP server. To view information on a DHCP server, you must be logged in as an Administrator, DHCP Administrator, or DHCP User. If you still cannot acccess this server, to retry the connection, either press F5 or on the Action menu, click Refresh."

When I try WINS, it says the same error, but says WINS Server.

I have tried as Administrator, Domain Admin, Local Admin on the DHCP server, and other Domain Admins. I've also tried adding Domain Admins to the DHCP Administrators group both locally on the server and in the domain and still it gives the same error. Have rebooted the server and restarted the service(s) and still no joy.

Any ideas? Could the WINS and DHCP databases be corrupt? Is there a way to recover it? There is no major errors in the event log either.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sterlingdev
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17128817
are you a member of the Enterprise admin group
0
 

Author Comment

by:sterlingdev
ID: 17128931
Yes the domain admin is a member.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sterlingdev
ID: 17129060
This definitely used to work fine as domain admin too.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17129358
are you able to perform other admin tasks such as delegating control in AD etc etc....?

is your domain admin group deffinitely a member of the builtin admins group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sterlingdev
ID: 17130105
Yes everything else Admin related works fine. I can get into DNS fine too.

DOMAIN\Administrator definitely member of DOMAIN\Administrators and DOMAIN\Domain Admins and DOMAIN\Enterprise Admins

I tend to think that this isn't a rights issue, maybe the DHCP/WINS dbs are corrupt?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17135758
hmm you may be right, you can try reinstalling DHCP and WINS services and see if it makes a difference
0
 

Author Comment

by:sterlingdev
ID: 17136576
Well I could do, but am I going to loose the DHCP and WINS dbs?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17136597
i beleive so....
0