Solved

SBS2003 Exchange email routing to web pop account on same domain name

Posted on 2006-07-18
10
741 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I think I have made a fundamental error when setting up my SBS box and used my "real" domain name even though I'm not actually hosting a site on this box?

Here is the problem I'm having...

I am new to exchange server and have installed and configured it on SBS2003. I am using Vpop (www.pscs.co.uk) to collect mail from a single pop account which shoves everything into exchange and works just fine apart from one problem, which is I have an external user on the web hosted domain and can't figure out how to send mail to that person.

So, internally I have mydomain.local and externally I have www.mydomain.co.uk all mail from the web goes into a single pop account on the www.mydomain.co.uk hosting account, Vpop collects the mail and then it gets routed into exchange.

Meanwhile I have a staff member who never works in the office, he has his own pop account on the web lets call him john@www.mydomain.co.uk (www for clarification) How can I configure exchange so that if I send a mail to john@www.mydomain.co.uk it gets forced out to the web? instead of failed delivery message?

Thanks

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevendawson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 17130779
I am not entirely sure what you are trying to do.
However I believe that you can achieve what you are trying to do by using RPC over HTTP.

the following will help. You can find the source from SBS Server:

Configure the computer for RPC over HTTP

Download the server certificate to the client computer. You do so by accessing the server url
https://Host.domain.com 
click on view certificate and istall it.

1.-Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
    .If you are viewing Control Panel in the default Category view, switch to Classic view, and then double-click Mail.
    .If you are viewing Control Panel in Classic view, double-click Mail.

2.-In the Mail Setup dialog box, click E-mail accounts, click View or change existing e-mail accounts, and then click Next.

3.-In the E-mail accounts dialog box, click Microsoft Exchange Server, and then click Change.

4.-In the Microsoft Exchange Server box, type the local name of the Exchange server: SBSserver.mydomain.local

5.-In the User Name box, type the user name that you use to log on to the Remote Web Workplace. Do not click Check Name.

6.-In the Exchange Server settings page, click More Settings.

7.-On the Connection tab, under Exchange over the Internet, select Connect to my Exchange mailbox using HTTP, and then click Exchange Proxy Settings. The Exchange Proxy Settings dialog box appears.
8.-Under Use this URL to connect to my proxy server for Exchange, type the following URL: host.Yourdomain.com

9.-Select Connect using SSL only, and then select Mutually authenticate the session when connecting with SSL.

10.-In the Principal name for proxy server box, type the following text: msstd:host.Yourdomain.com

11.-Select On slow networks, connect using HTTP first, then connect using TCP/IP.

12.-Under Proxy authentication settings, select Basic Authentication.

13.-Click OK, and then click OK again. Click Next, and then click Finish. Click Close.

14.-In the Mail dialog box, if Always use this profile is selected, choose the newly configured profile.

15.-Open Outlook and type your Windows Small Business Server user name (in the format YOURDOMAIN\user name) and password. You can now work with your Outlook mailbox.

Good luck!

Ray
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevendawson
ID: 17130866
I'm not sure this is going to help. It seems over complicated for the given problem.

I thought I'd been clear in my explanation of what I am trying to achieve but obvioulsy not - sorry!

My website is hosted on the web www.MyDomain.com
My sbs box collects mail from a single pop account and I use vPop to get that mail into exchange
My SBS domain is MyDomain.local
I have a compnay employee who does not work in the building his email is John@MyDomain.com

If I want to send him an email to John@MyDomain.com exchange rekects it vbecause that user does not exist internally. I need to be able to Force any email sent to John@MyDomain.com to the web smtp for delivery into Johns own exclusive pop account on the web hosted domain.

Hope that clarifies somewhat

Steve
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 17131050
Then you need to configure exchange to relay email to your ISP that is the only way it will work.

Your ISP will still host your email but take and deliver e-mail to your exchange server.

by running the ICW (Internet Connection Wizard) that should solve your problem.

Now you need to speak to your ISP so they tell you what you need to relay your messages to them.
Most ISP are very helpful on helping you configure exchange to connect to their e-mail server.

Ray

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17133232
This is really not a complicated issue... first, I don't know why you are using V-Pop when SBS has an integrated POP3 connector... you should be using this, not V-Pop.

Then, to allow a message to get beyond your Exchange server to a person who uses POP3 access at your ISP just follow the simple steps I've outlined in this Q:  http:Q_21877908.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevendawson
ID: 17134234
Hi Jeff,

Thanks for that info. Its 11pm here in the UK so I will try this tommorow.

The reason I am using Vpop (The only reason) is that I can't wait 15 minutes for the pop connector to collect mail - or is there a better way around that problem?

Thanks

Steve
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17137111
Hi stevendawson,

maybe this can help you:
http://www.tutorialsall.com/SBS/connector-make/

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevendawson
ID: 17139610
Thanks for that info Suppsaws, I had found that info on google just prior to you posting it although it was on another site. I will try that at some point after getting everything else working.

Re Jeff's reply,

OK, I uninstalled Vpop and have the sbs pop 3 connector collecting mail from my single pop account. I seem to have a few issues which I'd like to understand on this, if you can help it would be much appreciated.

1. In your reply.... Then, to allow a message to get beyond your Exchange server to a person who uses POP3 access at your ISP just follow the simple steps I've outlined in this Q:  http:Q_21877908.html

it says to " enter the FQDN of your ISP's mail server (ie, mail.domain.com).  " can I do this when using pop accounts?

2. Lets assume I have users tom, dick & harry  @mydomain.com I noticed that in the pop3 connector properties on the troubleshooting tab there is "specify the mailbox where undeliverable pop3 email is sent" I have chosen "Tom"

Now, in my pop account on the web I have a catch all set up that collects everything@mydomain.com so when the pop3connector fetches mail there might be an email for "sales" (sales@mydomain.com) does this setting mean that Tom will receive this email?

3. I also forward mail from a number of other domains into that same pop account, do I have to add additional domains into individual user accounts or is there a global setting?

Thanks

Steve

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17147875
1.  Yes, its designed to work using POP3 accounts.

2.  Tom will only get that email if you don't create a distribution group with the name "sales" which would then receive those emails and could be distributed as you like.

3.  Why do you forward other domains to that same pop account.  Do those domains also have POP3 access?  If so, just create another pop3 connector entry to pull mail from those servers.  I don't believe you have to add the additional domains for users... Exchange really only looks at the name before the "@" to determine how to route the message.

I'd also state that if you have a user that never logs into the SBS, then you need to create a separate POP3 account for them at your ISP... they cannot use the catch-all address, obviously, because that wouldn't stay on the server for them.

Lastly... on the 15-minutes.  You CAN hack the registry, but I wouldn't recommend it... the reason that the 15 minute limit is imposed is because you run a strong chance of corrupting your mail if it overruns a previous download... which very well could take up to 15 minutes if there are large attachments.  See: http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2004/09/05/13055.aspx for backup on this.

So, the real question is why are you keeping POP3 mail in the first place.  The POP3 connector on SBS is designed to be a tool to enable you to transition to SMTP email... perhaps this is the time to do that?  See http://sbsurl.com/pop2smtp for info.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevendawson
ID: 17148047
Jeff,

Thanks again for your very useful and comprehensive assistance.

I have now somehow created an additional problem for myself with the uninstall of Vpop and reconfiguring the SBS ports back to the original setting for some reason I can't send any outbound mail at all. I think it might be something to do with the fact that the Default Pop3 virtual server is not running and won't start. I'm outta my depth here but as far as I can tell everything I did to install Vpop has been undone so I can't see why  I have a problem? the reason for not moving to smtp is the fact that pop seems so simple in comparison, and how would I handle mail incoming for multiple domains if I use smtp? (like I said I'm outta my depth) I'm going to see if I can start that ball rolling to smtp in the morning and get switched over. In the meantime, I'm in a jam.

Do you do remote fixing paid jobs like this? am I even allowed to ask on this forum?

Steve
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17148186
Did you rerun the CEICW?  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and http://sbsurl.com/msicw are good references.

Multiple Domains:  http://seanda.blogspot.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html

Unfortunately, you can't ask such a thing in this forum, but you can check my profile for contact info.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0