[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Letting Windows Firewall accept incoming connections

Posted on 2006-07-18
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When I run Super FTP Search (dowloaded from tucows, http://tucows.menanet.net/files3/fssetuptc.exe) my Windows Fireall does block it as it says it is trying to open an incoming connection from the internet. Why should it try to do it? Is it safe to list this software in the exception list of Windows Firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:s_federici
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:glennbrown2
ID: 17128915
Open Control Panel, Windows Firewall, click on the "Exceptions" tab, "add program" and browse to your FTP program .exe file.  you could also "add port" if you need.  Port 21 is for ftp
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
ID: 17128918
Or this is a stupid question and every FTP software does need an incoming connection to download info/file from the FTP site? What I fear would be having an open door on my PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
ID: 17128924
Yes, I know how to block/unblock it. But should I do it? Would that be safe for my PC?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17129183
whenever you open up ports you are giving outsiders a chance of connecting to your PC and do bad things. For that reason a Firewall normally will have all ports blocked. When you do open such a port, you should make sure that you setup the rest of your system secure enough so that it will be difficult for outsiders to compromise your PC by making sure that you use strong passwords, use encryption where possible and also make sure that you have installed the latest updates and patches which close known security holes. If you keep to such rules you'll stay as secure as possible. When you install a software like FTP you normally know what you need it for and also secure it, so then you can also open that port. If you don't know what that software is for, then keep the port closed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17131415
I am not familiar with Super FTP Search, but it must be doing more than just act as an FTP client. That doesn't necessarily mean it is bad, but you should dig more into it and see why it needs ports opened. Perhaps email the company that sells it.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil_Agcaoili earned 2000 total points
ID: 17132039
I think you should allow it.

It sounds like by default, the Super FTP Search FTP application use active FTP and your firewall is seeing the FTP server requesting the data download port on your system and is blocking it.

In order to resolve the issue of the server initiating the connection to the client a different method for FTP connections was developed. This was known as passive mode, or PASV, after the command used by the client to tell the server it is in passive mode.

Here's more info about passive versus active FTP to make you feel more comfortable: http://slacksite.com/other/ftp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
ID: 17136315
Yes, exactly. You are perfectly right. Thanks
0