Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP calling oracle procedure return error: ORA-06550

Posted on 2006-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

Hello,

I'm new to calling Oracle procedures from ASP and i tryed to call a procedure from Oracle using ASP and ADO.
I tryed to read arround to find solutions but nothing helped me... it's true, i'm begginer with oracle (maybe this dont help me :))
That's why i ask here.

Error:
------
Error Type:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for Oracle (0x80040E14)
ORA-06550: line 1, column 7: PLS-00306: wrong number or types of arguments in call to 'SP_TIP_PRODUS' ORA-06550: line 1, column 7: PL/SQL: Statement ignored

Oracle procedure:
-----------------
create or replace procedure sp_Tip_Produs
 (
 prcDenTipProd out sys_refcursor,
 pnCodRetur   in out number,
 pcMesajRetur   in out varchar2
 )

Asp code:
---------
objCmd.ActiveConnection = objConn
objCmd.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
objCmd.CommandText = "sp_Tip_Produs"

objCmd.Parameters.Append = objCmd.CreateParameter("CodRetur", adNumeric, adParamOutput)
objCmd.Parameters.Append = objCmd.CreateParameter("MesajRetur", adVarChar, adParamOutput,64,"")


Set objRs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.RecordSet")
Set objRs = objCmd.Execute


I tryed to made like i read in different tutorials found on internet but i get the same error or other errors.
Maybe i forgot something about declaring parameters. Maybe is someone who already made something like this and he will know what i made wrong and can help me with an answer.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:horatium
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfu23 earned 900 total points
ID: 17131598
Could be the connection type ... look here:

http://www.orafaq.com/forum/t/47963/0/
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 17142022
You forgot to create the first parameter prcDenTipProd
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:horatium
ID: 17144441
thank you dfu23.
After i made a DSN connection isteand of ADO, is working without any error.
Strange behavior but i found a solution to start testing.

Thank you

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:horatium
ID: 17144454
i cant give you grade A
you just gave me an intermediat solution :)
Grade A it was if you explain what i have that error with "Provider=MSDAORA.1; Data Source=DBAAA; User ID=***; Password=***"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 17150911
Just to clarify:

You are still using ADO ... ActiveX Data Object. You have just changed the data connection type which provides the functionality you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:horatium
ID: 17155650
yep, i know. I already made it to work. I had ONLY to change the connection string to a DSN connection. I think DSNless is not on Oracle style, or i need to do more things. I have only InstantClient (maybe this is a problem too).
anyway, thx for your help, it's already working and is not a problem to have a DSN connection (we have our own hosting server) :)


0