Solved

Do not spell check or grammar was skipped.

Posted on 2006-07-18
6
1,777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi experts,

I have a problem with a document.  When I try and spell check the document I receive the following message:

"spell check complete text marked with do not spell check or grammar was skipped.

At the bottom of the screen in the status bar there is something called "English US". When I click on this I receive a pop up box that shows the default spelling settings.  There is a tick box on this popup called "do not check spelling or grammar".  This was ticked.  When I unticked this box, I was able to spell check the document.  When I went back to the "English US" pop up box, the "do not check spelling or grammar" has been reticked.  Can anybody advise me how I turn off the "do not check spelling or grammar" permanently - or until I decide to tick the box?

Thanking you in advance.

Terry
0
Comment
Question by:TerenceHewett
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
LuckyLuke57 earned 250 total points
ID: 17129423
Hi TerenceHewett,

Does the following give a solution?

- Select the whole document (Ctrl-A)
- uncheck the "do not check..." checkbox
- save the document

Lucky Luke
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 250 total points
ID: 17148650
If that doesn't help:
go to theTools Menu
Select Language > Set Language
Then uncheck the appropriate box in the pop-up dialogue box.
This will only work for the current document.

To fix the problem for the future:
Open normal.dot from here:
C:\Documents and Settings\Your UserName\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates
and carry out the same routine.
Save normal.dot
All new documents will now function the way you require.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerenceHewett
ID: 17156625
Thank you to both.  Both posts have been really useful.  I will split the points 50/50.

Regards,
Terry
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17158767
Thanks Terence, pleased to have helped. :o)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 17159183
Thanks for the points and the grade.

Kind regards,

Luke
0
 

Expert Comment

by:barry00
ID: 22130164
I run Windows XP and Office 2003, but cannot find this:

normal.dot
C:\Documents and Settings\Your UserName\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates

Is there somewhere else I can find this document?

thanks,

barry
0